Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MacDONALD, the Hon. Ian DouglasBiography for MacDONALD, the Hon. Ian Douglas

Senator for Queensland

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1990. Re-elected 1996, 2001, 2007, 2013 and 2016. Defeated at general elections 2019.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 1.7.2011 to 30.6.2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment from 11.11.1996 to 21.10.1998.

Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.

Minister for Forestry and Conservation from 26.11.2001 to 14.11.2002.

Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation from 14.11.2002 to 27.1.2006.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth served from 25.9.2014 to 9.5.2016

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory served from 6.5.1992 to 7.5.1992; National Capital served from 7.5.1992 to 8.2.1993; National Capital and External Territories served from 20.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 31.5.1996 to 25.11.1996; Treaties served from 23.3.2007 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 30.9.2010 to 9.5.2016; National Broadband Network served from 3.3.2011 to 5.8.2013; Treaties served from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Northern Australia served from 12.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served as Chair from 11.9.2018 to 6.10.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 21.10.2018 to 24.10.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served as Chair from 25.10.2018 to 30.6.2019

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority served from 31.5.1996 to 12.2.1997; Public Accounts served from 1.7.1996 to 29.11.1996; Australian Crime Commission served from 27.2.2006 to 28.2.2006; Australian Crime Commission served as Chair from 1.3.2006 to 17.10.2007; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served as Deputy Chair from 27.10.2010 to 16.3.2012

Senate Estimates: Estimates Group E served from 24.8.1990 to 5.3.1992; Estimates Group C served as Substitute member from 5.3.1992 to 20.8.1992; Estimates Group D served from 5.3.1992 to 20.8.1992; Estimates Group C served from 20.8.1992 to 3.5.1993; Estimates Group E served as Substitute member from 20.8.1992 to 8.2.1993; Estimates Group E served from 6.5.1993 to 8.2.1994; Estimates Group C served from 8.2.1994 to 9.10.1994

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 24.8.1990 to 4.6.1992; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure served from 11.9.1990 to 3.5.1993; Industry, Science, Technology, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure served as Substitute member from 18.5.1993 to 29.6.1994; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 10.10.1994 to 17.10.1994; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 2.5.1996 to 14.10.1996; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 2.5.1996 to 29.5.1997; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 8.5.1996 to 8.5.1996; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation served from 9.5.1996 to 27.5.1997; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Chair from 9.5.1996 to 14.12.1996; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 9.5.1997 to 9.5.1997; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served as Substitute member from 15.2.2006 to 17.2.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts served from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport served as Substitute member from 1.3.2007 to 16.8.2007; Finance and Public Administration served from 23.3.2007 to 9.5.2007; Finance and Public Administration served as Substitute member from 17.8.2007 to 7.9.2007; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation served as Substitute member from 6.10.2009 to 23.10.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 13.11.2013 to 13.11.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Chair from 14.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Chair from 1.9.2016 to 6.10.2018; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 1.9.2016 to 6.10.2018; Economics: Legislation served from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016; Economics: References served from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016; Economics: References served from 15.2.2017 to 22.3.2018; Economics: Legislation served from 15.2.2017 to 22.3.2018; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Chair from 22.10.2018 to 30.6.2019

Senate Select: State Government Financial Management served from 14.2.2008 to 20.2.2008; State Government Financial Management served as Chair from 21.2.2008 to 18.9.2008; National Broadband Network served from 26.6.2008 to 3.2.2010; Climate Policy served from 17.3.2009 to 15.6.2009; National Broadband Network served as Chair from 4.2.2010 to 17.6.2010; Fuel and Energy served from 18.3.2010 to 30.8.2010; Electricity Prices served from 3.10.2012 to 4.10.2012; Certain Aspects of Queensland Government Administration related to Commonwealth Government Affairs served from 1.10.2014 to 27.3.2015; Future of Work and Workers served from 16.11.2017 to 19.9.2018

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills served from 24.8.1990 to 1.6.1992; Appropriations and Staffing served from 2.5.1996 to 1.7.2002; Senators' Interests served from 2.5.1996 to 6.11.2000; Scrutiny of Bills served as Chair from 16.3.2012 to 11.11.2013; Scrutiny of Bills served from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Privileges served from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges served from 1.9.2016 to 6.10.2018; Privileges served from 21.10.2018 to 14.11.2018; Privileges served as Deputy Chair from 15.11.2018 to 30.6.2019


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Local Government and the Australian Capital Territory from 28.4.1992 to 26.5.1994.

Shadow Minister for Regional Development from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Shadow Minister for Infrastructure from 25.9.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia from 6.12.2007 to 8.12.2009.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern and Remote Australia from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Defence Force and Defence Support from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

Vice-President of the Young Liberals Queensland Country Branch from 1970 to 1971.

Chair of the Liberal Party Burdekin Branch from 1980 to 1983.

Chair of the Liberal Party North Queensland Zone from 1985 to 1990.

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Qld.) from 1985 to 1990.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party (Qld.) from 1987 to 1990.


Personal

Born 29.11.1945, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Solicitor of the Supreme Court (Qld) and the High Court of Australia from 1969 to 1990.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Burdekin Shire Council from 1979 to 1990.