Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LUDLAM, ScottBiography for LUDLAM, Scott

Senator for Western Australia

Australian Greens



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2007. Re-elected 2014 and 2016. Resigned 14.7.2017. (election ruled void 27.10.2017 under section 44 of the Constitution; ruled ineligible from 2.7.2016).


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 13.5.2010 to 7.7.2014.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Cyber-Safety served from 17.3.2010 to 19.7.2010; Cyber-Safety served from 25.10.2010 to 24.6.2013; Broadcasting Legislation served from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013

Joint Standing: Treaties served from 4.9.2008 to 7.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 26.11.2008 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network served from 21.3.2011 to 5.8.2013; Treaties served from 30.8.2016 to 14.7.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 12.9.2016 to 14.7.2017; National Broadband Network served from 15.9.2016 to 14.7.2017

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications and the Arts served from 1.7.2008 to 13.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs served as Substitute member from 3.9.2008 to 14.10.2008; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 4.9.2008 to 13.5.2009; Community Affairs served as Substitute member from 10.11.2008 to 12.11.2008; Finance and Public Administration served as Substitute member from 26.11.2008 to 10.3.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs served as Substitute member from 4.12.2008 to 7.12.2009; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 5.7.2011; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References served from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 14.5.2009 to 15.6.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 14.5.2009 to 5.7.2011; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Substitute member from 25.6.2009 to 7.9.2009; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Substitute member from 17.11.2009 to 2.2.2010; Environment and Communications: References served from 30.9.2010 to 5.7.2011; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 30.9.2010 to 5.7.2011; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Substitute member from 25.10.2010 to 6.10.2011; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 18.8.2011 to 30.5.2012; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 8.11.2011 to 9.2.2012; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 1.3.2012 to 22.3.2012; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 22.3.2012 to 4.5.2012; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served as Substitute member from 22.3.2012 to 24.4.2012; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 14.3.2013 to 18.6.2013; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 28.6.2013 to 20.9.2013; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.12.2013 to 28.3.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 11.12.2013 to 17.3.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 12.12.2013 to 4.3.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 12.12.2013 to 24.3.2015; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 19.2.2014 to 19.2.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 26.3.2015 to 11.6.2015; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 26.3.2015 to 29.5.2015; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 25.6.2015 to 29.4.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 3.12.2015 to 22.2.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 3.3.2016 to 5.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 14.7.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 1.9.2016 to 24.7.2017; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 16.2.2017 to 20.3.2017

Senate Select: National Broadband Network served from 10.2.2009 to 17.6.2010; Reform of the Australian Federation served from 21.6.2010 to 30.6.2011; National Broadband Network served from 14.11.2013 to 4.5.2016; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures served as Substitute member from 12.12.2014 to 12.12.2014

Senate Standing: Privileges served from 13.10.2011 to 11.11.2013; Procedure served from 19.6.2012 to 14.8.2012; Privileges served from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges served from 1.9.2016 to 14.7.2017


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Broadband, Communications and Digital Economy; Housing; Nuclear; Mining (Western Australia); Transport; Infrastructure; Waste and Sustainable Cities; Burma; Assisting on Defence from 1.7.2011 to 1.7.2012.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy; Burma; Heritage; Housing, Infrastructure; Mining (WA); Nuclear; Sustainable Cities; Assisting on Defence; Assisting on National Security from 1.7.2012 to 11.11.2013.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy; Housing; Nuclear; Infrastructure; Heritage and Sustainable Cities; Assisting Defence Materiel; Assisting on Resources and Energy from 11.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Broadband; Communications and the Digital Economy; Defence; Housing and Sustainable Cities; Nuclear from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.

Co-Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 6.5.2015 to 14.7.2017.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Foreign Affairs; Broadband; Communications and Digital Economy; Housing and Sustainable Cities; Nuclear from 25.5.2015 to 15.9.2015.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Foreign Affairs; Broadband and Communications; Housing and Sustainable Cities; Nuclear from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Foreign Affairs; Defence and Veterans' Affairs; International Aid and Development; Communications; Sustainable Cities; and Nuclear from 25.8.2016 to 14.7.2017.


Personal

Born 10.1.1970, Palmerston North, New Zealand


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA(Design) (Curtin University).

GradDipPolicySt (Murdoch University).

Graphic designer.

Research officer.

Electorate officer, Senator RM Siewert.