Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WORTLEY, Dana JohannaBiography for WORTLEY, Dana Johanna

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2004. Defeated at general elections 2010.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2008; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2005 to 12.5.2010; House from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2011.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2011; Environment and Communications: References from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2011; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2011.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 1.7.2005 to 9.11.2005.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2011.

Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 16.3.2010 to 30.6.2011.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Denmark, Sweden and Greece, April 2011.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.


Party Positions

Chair of the Australian Labor Party Affirmative Action Monitoring Committee.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference from 1981 to 1982.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference from 1994 to 2008.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Council from 1995 to 2008.


Other Positions

Member of the University of South Australia School of Communication, Information and New Media Advisory Committee.

Member of the University of South Australia Journalism Advisory Committee.

Member of the South Australian Association for Media Education Executive.

Member of the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance.

Delegate of the United Trades and Labour Council (South Australia) from 1984 to 2005.

Member of the United Trades and Labour Council (South Australia) Executive from 1996 to 2005.


Personal

Born 1959, Adelaide, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BEd(CommSt) (University of South Australia).

DipT (Salisbury College of Advanced Education).

School teacher from 1980 to 1987.

Education officer from 1988 to 1990.

Education editor and journalist from 1991 to 1994.

Industrial Officer for the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance from 1994 to 1997.

Assistant Secretary of the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (SA/NT) from 1997 to 2001.

Secretary of the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (SA/NT) from 2001 to 2005.