Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SIEWERT, Rachel MaryBiography for SIEWERT, Rachel Mary

Senator for (WA)

The Greens (WA) Inc



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2004. Re-elected 2010 and 2016.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 9.8.2005 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 1.7.2008 to 3.2.2009; Scrutiny of Bills from 22.9.2008 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 15.6.2010 to 19.6.2012; Senators' Interests from 25.10.2010 to 5.7.2011; Procedure from 14.8.2012 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 1.9.2016.

Senate Select: Regional and Remote Indigenous Communities from 20.3.2008 to 24.9.2010; Charity Fundraising in the 21st Century from 20.6.2018.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 5.10.2005 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 7.11.2005 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 11.9.2006 to 23.8.2008; Community Affairs from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Community Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 5.7.2011; Community Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016); Finance and Public Administration: References from 14.5.2009 to 5.7.2011; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 12.10.2015 to 24.11.2015 (Substitute member from 12.10.2015 to 24.11.2015); Education and Employment: References from 12.10.2015 to 15.1.2016 (Substitute member from 12.10.2015 to 15.1.2016); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 3.12.2015 to 2.3.2016 (Substitute member from 3.12.2015 to 2.3.2016); Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.9.2016 (Deputy Chair from 1.9.2016); Community Affairs: References from 1.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016); Finance and Public Administration: References from 13.10.2016 to 28.11.2016 (Substitute member from 13.10.2016 to 28.11.2016); Education and Employment: Legislation from 10.11.2016 to 28.11.2016 (Substitute member from 10.11.2016 to 28.11.2016); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 10.11.2016 to 15.8.2017 (Substitute member from 10.11.2016 to 15.8.2017); Finance and Public Administration: References from 23.3.2017 to 14.12.2017 (Substitute member from 23.3.2017 to 14.12.2017); Economics: References from 20.6.2018 (Substitute member from 20.6.2018); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 16.8.2018; Finance and Public Administration: References from 16.8.2018; Education and Employment: References from 21.8.2018 (Substitute member from 21.8.2018); Education and Employment: References from 12.9.2018 (Substitute member from 12.9.2018); Economics: Legislation from 6.12.2018 (Substitute member from 6.12.2018); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 10.12.2018 to 10.12.2018 (Substitute member from 10.12.2018 to 10.12.2018).

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 1.7.2005 to 23.3.2006; Corporations and Financial Services from 23.8.2012 to 28.2.2013.

Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 3.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 12.9.2016 to 15.2.2018; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 7.3.2018 to 8.3.2018; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 26.3.2018 to 27.3.2018; Northern Australia from 6.12.2018.

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 29.11.2012 to 25.6.2015; DisabilityCare Australia from 18.6.2013 to 5.8.2013; Northern Australia from 10.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse from 22.6.2017; Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 20.3.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Greens Whip in the Senate from 9.8.2005.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Family; Community and Disability Services; Fisheries and Marine; Ageing; Indigenous Affairs and Indigenous Health; Agriculture; the Kimberley and Northern Australia; Natural Resource Management from 1.7.2011 to 1.7.2012.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Issues; Ageing; Agriculture; Family; Community and Disability Services; Fisheries and Marine; Native Title; Natural Resource Management; the Kimberley and Northern Australia from 1.7.2012 to 11.11.2013.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Family, Community and Disability Services; Marine, Fisheries and Whaling; Ageing; Indigenous Affairs; Indigenous Health and Native Title; Agriculture; the Kimberley and Northern Australia; Natural Resource Management from 11.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Issues; Agriculture and Rural Affairs; Family; Ageing; Community and Disability Services; Marine from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Family, Ageing, Community and Disability Services; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs; Agriculture and Rural Affairs; Marine from 25.5.2015 to 25.8.2016.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Family and Community Services; Ageing; Disability Services; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Issues; and Mental Health from 25.8.2016.


Party Positions

State Delegate (WA), National Greens Conference 2001-04

Co-convener, The Greens (WA) 2002-04


Other Positions

Ambassador, Deafness Forum


Personal

Born 4.11.1961, Sydney, Australia.

Single


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Sc(Agric)(UWA)

Research officer, Department of Agriculture (WA) 1984-87

Coordinator, Conservation Council of WA 1987-2004


Honours

Bessie Rischbieth Conservation Award 2003

Leadership Award, Suicide Prevention Australia 2014


Publications

Towards sustainability, Conservation Council of WA, WA: 1.1.1990

Management Ramsar wetlands, Conservation Council of WA, WA: 1.1.1996

To drain or not to drain, Dee Margetts, MLC, WA: 1.1.2005