Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
NASH, the Hon. Fiona JoyBiography for NASH, the Hon. Fiona Joy

Senator for New South Wales

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2004. Re-elected 2010 and 2016. Election ruled void 27.10.2017 under section 44 of the Constitution; ruled ineligible from 2.7.2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Health from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.

Minister for Rural Health from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.

Minister for Regional Development from 18.2.2016 to 27.10.2017.

Minister for Regional Communications from 18.2.2016 to 27.10.2017.

Cabinet Minister from 18.2.2016 to 27.10.2017.

Minister for Local Government and Territories from 19.7.2016 to 27.10.2017.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 16.8.2005 to 11.2.2008; Publications from 16.8.2005 to 11.2.2008; Selection of Bills from 6.2.2006 to 22.9.2008; Parliamentary Library from 2.3.2006 to 11.2.2008; Procedure from 17.8.2007 to 11.2.2008; Appropriations and Staffing from 14.2.2008 to 12.3.2009.

Senate Select: Agricultural and Related Industries from 14.2.2008 to 23.9.2010; National Broadband Network from 26.6.2008 to 17.6.2010.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 16.8.2005 to 6.9.2005; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 16.8.2005 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 9.2.2006 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 11.9.2006 to 24.9.2008; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 12.3.2009 to 14.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 16.8.2005 to 23.3.2007; Intelligence and Security from 9.5.2006 to 5.12.2008; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 16.3.2012 to 5.8.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

The Nationals Party Whip in the Senate from 6.2.2007 to 22.9.2008.

Deputy Leader of The Nationals in the Senate from 27.6.2008 to 27.10.2017.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 11.2.2016 to 27.10.2017.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Water Resources and Conservation from 22.9.2008 to 1.12.2008.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Education from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

Member of the Nationals Central Council (NSW) from 1997.

Chair of the Nationals Lachlan State Electorate Council from 1997 to 2002.

Member of the Nationals Central Executive (NSW) from 1999 to 2005.

Delegate to the Nationals Federal Council from 2002.

Delegate to the Nationals Women's Federal Council from 2002 to 2005.

Treasurer of the Nationals Women's Federal Council, 2003.

Member of the Nationals Central Council Campaign Committee (NSW) from 2003.


Personal

Born 6.5.1965, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA(LibSt) (Mitchell College of Advanced Education).

Farming partner from 1991.

Ministerial staffer 1999-2004.