Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McEWEN, Anne, OAMBiography for McEWEN, Anne, OAM

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2004. Re-elected 2010. Defeated at general elections 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.2008 to 4.9.2008.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Migration served from 14.2.2008 to 1.7.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 1.7.2005 to 10.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 1.7.2005 to 10.9.2006; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served from 1.7.2005 to 10.9.2006; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.11.2005 to 29.11.2005; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations served from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport served from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts served as Chair from 12.2.2008 to 13.5.2009; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 12.2.2008 to 13.5.2009; Economics served from 17.3.2008 to 1.7.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation served as Chair from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References served from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Community Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 22.10.2009 to 23.10.2009; Community Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.2.2010 to 12.2.2010; Community Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 10.2.2010 to 12.2.2010; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 30.9.2010 to 1.7.2011; Community Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 30.5.2011 to 3.6.2011; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 13.2.2012 to 14.2.2012; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 15.2.2012 to 15.2.2012; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 17.2.2012 to 17.2.2012; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 9.5.2012 to 18.6.2012; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 20.11.2013 to 21.11.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 6.3.2014 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 1.7.2014 to 1.7.2014; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 21.7.2014 to 22.8.2014; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 21.7.2014 to 22.8.2014; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 6.3.2015 to 6.3.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 18.9.2015 to 18.9.2015; Environment and Communications: References served from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016

Senate Select: Fuel and Energy served from 26.6.2008 to 30.8.2010; Electricity Prices served from 23.8.2012 to 1.11.2012; National Broadband Network served as Substitute member from 12.3.2015 to 12.3.2015; National Broadband Network served from 26.3.2015 to 31.3.2015; National Broadband Network served as Chair from 1.4.2015 to 13.5.2015; Unconventional Gas Mining served from 3.12.2015 to 9.5.2016

Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library served from 1.7.2005 to 11.2.2008; Scrutiny of Bills served from 1.7.2005 to 1.7.2008; Senators' Interests served from 1.7.2005 to 11.2.2008; Selection of Bills served from 1.7.2008 to 14.9.2008; Selection of Bills served as Acting Chair from 15.9.2008 to 11.12.2008; Selection of Bills served from 12.12.2008 to 27.9.2010; Selection of Bills served as Chair from 28.9.2010 to 11.11.2013; House served from 26.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Procedure served from 18.8.2011 to 9.5.2016; Selection of Bills served from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges served from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2008 to 27.9.2010.

Government Chief Whip in the Senate from 27.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Chief Opposition Whip in the Senate from 18.10.2013 to 9.5.2016.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Convention (SA) from 1996.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.

Senior Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (SA), 2004.

President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (SA), 2005.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2009.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2011.


Personal

Born 3.8.1954, Adelaide, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Adelaide).

Clerk and administrator prior to 1993.

Union organiser from 1993 to 2002.

Secretary of the Australian Services Union (SA/NT) from 2002 to 2005.


Honours

Awarded a Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001.

Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia, 26.1.2020.