Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HURLEY, Annette KayBiography for HURLEY, Annette Kay

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Napier, 1993. Defeated at general elections 2002.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2004. Retired with the expiration of term 2011.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 4.9.2008 to 30.6.2011.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 28.2.2007 to 11.2.2008; Privileges from 14.2.2008 to 13.8.2009; Procedure from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2011.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics from 28.2.2007 to 14.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 12.2.2008 to 5.2.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 17.3.2008 to 30.6.2008; Economics: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011; Economics: References from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 28.2.2007 to 17.10.2007; Corporations and Financial Services from 26.10.2010 to 30.6.2011; Public Accounts and Audit from 26.10.2010 to 30.6.2011.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Cook Islands, New Zealand and Fiji, November 2006.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, September-October 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Thailand, August 2009.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Bhutan and Mongolia, July 2010.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 8.8.2005 to 7.12.2006.


Party Positions

President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (SA) from 1997 to 1998.

President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (SA) from 2001 to 2002.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 2004.


Personal

Born 1955, Adelaide, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BSc (University of Adelaide).

Director of a public affairs company from 2002 to 2004.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Napier, 1993. Defeated at general elections 2002.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 23.9.1994 to 8.2.2002.

Shadow Minister for Housing and Urban Development from 23.9.1994 to 23.10.1997.

Shadow Minister for Local Government from 23.9.1994 to 23.10.1997.

Shadow Minister assisting in Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs from 23.9.1994 to 24.2.1997.

Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 25.2.1997 to 23.10.1997.

Shadow Minister for Government Enterprises and Infrastructure from 23.10.1997 to 13.7.2000.

Shadow Minister for Mines and Energy from 23.10.1997 to 13.7.2000.

Deputy Leader of the State Parliamentary Labor Party from 23.10.1997 to 8.2.2002.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 23.10.1997 to 8.2.2002.

Shadow Minister for Regional Development from 28.9.1998 to 8.2.2002.

Shadow Minister for Public Sector Employment from 28.9.1998 to 13.7.2000.

Shadow Minister for Primary Industries from 13.7.2000 to 8.2.2002.

Shadow Minister for Science and Technology (including Information Technology) from 13.7.2000 to 8.2.2002.