Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FIERRAVANTI-WELLS, the Hon. Concetta (Connie) AnnaBiography for FIERRAVANTI-WELLS, the Hon. Concetta (Connie) Anna

Senator for New South Wales

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 5.5.2005 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Tierney (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2004. Re-elected 2010 and 2016. Retired with the expiration of term 2022.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.6.2008 to 19.9.2008.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 2.7.2019 to 30.6.2022.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Services from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General from 28.5.2015 to 21.9.2015.

Assistant Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.

Minister for International Development and the Pacific from 18.2.2016 to 22.8.2018.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters served from 26.2.2007 to 11.3.2008; Migration served from 4.2.2009 to 22.6.2009; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 22.7.2019 to 30.6.2022

Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 23.3.2007 to 15.10.2008; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 12.5.2010 to 27.10.2010; Law Enforcement served from 2.7.2019 to 30.7.2019

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 5.5.2005 to 13.5.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Deputy Chair from 14.5.2005 to 10.9.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation served as Substitute member from 25.5.2005 to 26.5.2005; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served as Substitute member from 30.5.2005 to 30.5.2005; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Substitute member from 14.6.2005 to 12.10.2005; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation served as Substitute member from 30.3.2006 to 2.5.2006; Finance and Public Administration served from 11.9.2006 to 24.11.2008; Community Affairs served from 12.9.2006 to 9.5.2007; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Substitute member from 22.3.2012 to 10.5.2012; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 10.9.2018 to 30.6.2022; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 15.11.2018 to 14.2.2019

Senate Select: Fuel and Energy served from 26.6.2008 to 12.11.2008

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 9.2.2006 to 11.2.2008; Publications served from 10.9.2018 to 1.7.2019; Privileges served from 10.9.2018 to 30.6.2022; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to 30.6.2022


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Citizenship from 10.11.2008 to 8.12.2009.

Shadow Minister for Ageing from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Minister for Mental Health from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (NSW) from 1995.

President of the Liberal Party Italian Special Branch (NSW) from 1995.

Metropolitan Representative of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1996 to 1997.

Member of the Liberal Party Constitutional Standing Committee from 1996 to 1997.

Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council from 2000 to 2002.

Urban Representative to the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW), 2003.

Urban Representative to the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 2003 to 2004.

Member of the Liberal Party Constitutional Standing Committee, 2003.

Member of the Liberal Party Constitutional Standing Committee from 2003 to 2004.


Other Positions

Member of the Red Cross Fundraising Committee, mid-1990s.

Member of Zonta International (East Sydney Region), mid-1990s.

Assistant Secretary of the Marco Polo Association, early 1980s.

Founding Member of the Unanderra Retirement Village Board, 1986.

Representative for Australia to General Council of Italians Abroad from 1990 to 1998.

Member, Co.As.It. from 1994 to 2005.

Member of the Ministerial Advisory Council on the Global Cultural Diversity Conference, 1995.

Chairman of the Multicultural Committee of Australians for Constitutional Monarchy, from 1996 to 1997.

Coalition Nominee to the Sydney Olympic Games Multicultural Advisory Committee from 1996 to 2000.

President of Com.It.Es (NSW) from 1998 to 2000.

President of the Newport Progress Association from 1998 to 2004.

Member of the Youth Off The Streets Board from 1999 to 2002.

Chairman of the Youth Off The Streets Board from 2002 to 2004.


Personal

Born 20.5.1960, Wollongong, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (Australian National University).

LLB (Australian National University).

Articled Clerk and Solicitor at Macphillamny, Cummins and Gibson from 1983 to 1984.

Legal officer at the Australian Government Solicitor (ACT) from 1984 to 1986.

Legal Officer and Senior Legal Officer at the Australian Government Solicitor (NSW) from 1986 to 1990.

Acting Principal Legal Officer at the Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service, 1990.

Policy Adviser to the Hon. J Carlton, MP from 1990 to 1993.

Senior Private Secretary to the Premier, the Hon. J Fahey, MLA (NSW) from 1993 to 1994.

Senior Lawyer at the Australian Government Solicitor from 1994 to 2004.

Consultant at Minter Ellison Lawyers from 2004 to 2005.


Honours

Appointed a Knight of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic, 1998.

Community Service Award, Pittwater City Council 2002.