Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FIELDING, SteveBiography for FIELDING, Steve

Senator for (Vic)

Family First



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2004. Defeated at general elections 2010.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 9.5.2007 to 30.6.2011; Library from 16.9.2008 to 30.6.2011.

Senate Select: Fuel and Energy from 1.7.2008 to 11.11.2008.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 10.8.2005 to 27.2.2006.

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 1.9.2008 to 25.11.2010; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011; Law Enforcement from 25.11.2010 to 30.6.2011.

Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 16.9.2008 to 30.6.2011; National Capital and External Territories from 25.10.2010 to 30.6.2011.

Joint Select: Christmas Island Tragedy from 3.3.2011 to 30.6.2011.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Trinidad and Tobago and USA, July 2006

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Uruguay, June-July 2007

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, September-October 2008

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and Italy, June-July 2010


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Family First Party from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2011.

Family First Party Whip in the Senate from 9.5.2007 to 30.6.2011.


Party Positions

Director, Family First Party from 2004


Other Positions

Member, Parliament's Presiding Officers' Information Technology Advisory Group (POITAG) from 24.6.08


Personal

Born 17.10.1960, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.BA (Monash)

B.E (RMIT)

Engineer

Executive