Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BARTLETT, Andrew John JulianBiography for BARTLETT, Andrew John Julian

Senator for Queensland

Australian Greens



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 30.10.1997 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice C Kernot (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2001. Defeated at general elections 2007. Declared elected 10.11.2017 as a Senator for Queensland by the High Court of Australia, vice L Waters (disqualified under section 44 (i) of the Constitution). Resigned 27.8.2018.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.11.98 to 15.10.02

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.08 to 30.6.08


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 25.11.1998 to 30.6.2008; Selection of Bills from 13.12.2004 to 30.6.2008; Appropriations and Staffing from 8.2.2005 to 30.6.2008; Procedure from 8.2.2005 to 30.6.2008.

Senate Select: A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.2002 to 23.10.2002; Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 23.6.2003 to 31.3.2004; Lindeberg Grievance from 14.4.2004 to 16.11.2004; Scrafton Evidence from 18.11.2004 to 9.12.2004; Housing Affordability in Australia from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 30.10.1997 to 2.3.1998; Community Affairs: References from 30.10.1997 to 11.2.2002; Community Affairs: Legislation from 2.3.1998 to 12.10.1999; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 30.9.1999 to 11.5.2004; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 8.2.2005 to 30.6.2005; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 23.6.2005 to 11.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 23.6.2005 to 11.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 23.6.2005 to 11.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 30.6.2008; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 13.2.2008 to 30.6.2008; Economics: References from 8.2.2018 to 6.7.2018 (Substitute member from 8.2.2018 to 6.7.2018).

Joint Standing: Migration from 30.10.1997 to 30.6.2008; Electoral Matters from 8.12.1998 to 9.3.2004; Treaties from 7.3.2000 to 18.11.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2002 to 18.11.2002; Treaties from 13.12.2002 to 30.6.2008; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 9.12.2005 to 30.6.2008; Australian Crime Commission from 9.11.2006 to 11.2.2008; Northern Australia from 7.2.2018.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Turkey and Ireland, October 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2006


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Social Security; Sport; Veterans' Affairs from 30.10.1997 to 12.12.1997.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Housing; Social Security; Veterans' Affairs; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Population; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Animal Welfare; Sport from 12.12.1997 to 1.1.1999.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Electoral Matters; Environment; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Income Support; Veterans' Affairs; Welfare and Community Housing from 1.1.1999 to 11.10.1999.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Electoral Matters; Environment; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Income Support; Veterans' Affairs; Welfare and Community Housing from 11.10.1999 to 14.2.2001.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Electoral Matters; Environment; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Income Support; Veterans' Affairs; Welfare and Community Housing from 14.2.2001 to 14.4.2001.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Social Security and Income Support; Trade; Veterans' Affairs from 14.4.2001 to 9.8.2001.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Social Security and Income Support; Veterans' Affairs from 9.8.2001 to 1.7.2002.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Defence; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Territories and Pacific Affairs; Veterans' Affairs from 1.7.2002 to 21.8.2002.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Defence; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Sport; Territories and Pacific Affairs; Veterans' Affairs from 21.8.2002 to 24.10.2002.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 5.10.2002 to 13.12.2004.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Children and Youth Affairs; Defence; Environment; Housing; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Treasury; Treaties; Veterans' Affairs from 24.10.2002 to 2.4.2004.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Children and Youth Affairs; Defence; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Treasury; Treaties from 2.4.2004 to 13.12.2004.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Children and Youth Affairs; Defence; Environment; Heritage; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Veterans' Affairs from 13.12.2004 to 14.3.2005.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 13.12.2004 to 30.6.2008.

Australian Democrats Whip in the Senate from 13.12.2004 to 30.6.2008.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Children and Youth Affairs; Defence; Environment; Heritage; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Veterans' Affairs and Agriculture from 14.3.2005 to 1.7.2005.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Environment and Animal Welfare; Family and Community Services; Immigration; Indigenous Affairs from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2008.


Party Positions

Secretary to the Australian Democrats (Qld.) from 1990 1993.

Campaign Director for the Australian Democrats (Qld.) from 1992 to 1993.

Editor of the Australian Democrats National Journal from 1994 to 1997.

Campaign Director for the Australian Democrats (Qld.) from 1995 to 1997.

Deputy President of the Australian Democrats (Qld.), 1995.

President of the Australian Democrats (Qld.) from 1996 to 1997.

National Campaign Director for the Australian Democrats from 1998.

Delegate for Queensland to the Australian Greens National Conference from 2010 to 2017.

Delegate for Queensland to the Australian Greens National Council from 2010 to 2017.

Member of Australian Greens Queensland Election Campaign Committees from 2010 to 2016.

Convenor for the Australian Greens (Qld.) from 2011 to 2014.

Treasurer for the Australian Greens (Qld.) from 2014 to 2015.

Convenor for the Australian Greens (Qld.) from 2016 to 2017.


Personal

Born 4.8.1964, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Queensland)

GradCertRelEd (Australian Catholic University)

BSocWk (University of Queensland)

GradDipEd (Australian Catholic University)

Community radio announcer and finance officer, 1985-86

Social worker 1989-90

Electorate officer to Senator C Kernot 1990-93

Electorate officer to Senator J Woodley 1993-97

Research Fellow, Migration Law Program, ANU 2008-17

Advocacy Officer, Ethnic Communities Council of Qld 2008-2010

Campaigns Manager, Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (ANTaR) 2010-2011

High School Teacher 2015


Publications

Representation and Institutional Change: 50 years of Proportional Representation in the Senate (ed. M Sawer and S Miskin), Dept of the Senate, Canberra: 1999