Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ROCHER, Allan CharlesBiography for ROCHER, Allan Charles

Member for Curtin (WA)

Independent



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1977. Resigned 10.2.1981. Elected to the House of Representatives for Curtin, Western Australia at by-election 1981, vice Hon. R Garland (resigned). Re-elected 1983 and 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993 and 1996. Defeated at general elections 1998.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Chair of Committees from 21.4.1983 to 19.2.1990.

Second Deputy Speaker from 3.3.1994 to 29.1.1996.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Privileges from 19.9.1978 to 10.2.1981; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 25.11.1980 to 10.2.1981.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Government Operations from 4.3.1980 to 10.2.1981.

Senate Estimates: D from 20.9.1978 to 1.4.1980; E from 1.4.1980 to 10.2.1981.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 28.2.1985 to 23.9.1986.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 11.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Procedure from 16.5.1990 to 14.9.1992; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 12.5.1993 to 5.5.1994.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg and France, September-October 1983.

Member, 31st CPA Conference, Saskatchewan, Canada, October 1985.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, January 1988.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), September-December 1991.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, June-July 1993.

Deputy Leader, Official Parliamentary Delegation to the UK (Anzac Group) and Germany, April 1994.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 25.11.1980 to 10.2.1981.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 11.4.1990 to 28.4.1992.

Senior Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 28.4.1992 to 7.8.1992.

Shadow Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 7.8.1992 to 7.4.1993.


Other Positions

President of the West Australian Master Builders' Association.


Personal

Born 16.2.1936, Deloraine, Australia

Died 18.3.2016

Widowed


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

FAIB (Australian Institute of Building).

FIArbA (Institute of Arbitrators Australia).

Company director.

Commercial arbitrator; registered builder.


Military Service

National Service.

CMF.


Electorate

Name: Curtin

Location: Western Perth; it includes the suburbs of City Beach, Claremont, Cottesloe, Crawley, Daglish, Dalkeith, Floreat, Glendalough, Graylands, Jolimont, Joondanna, Karrakatta, Leederville, Mosman Park, Mt Claremont, Mt Hawthorn, Nedlands, Peppermint Grove, Shenton Park, Subiaco, Swanbourne and Wembley, and parts of Churchlands, North Perth, Osborne Park, Wembley Downs and West Perth.

Area: 93 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 72,882 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries:

Includes: Curtin includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorate of Nedlands, and parts of Cottesloe, Floreat, Glendalough and Perth.