Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CROWLEY, the Hon. Rosemary AnneBiography for CROWLEY, the Hon. Rosemary Anne

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1983. Re-elected 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1996. Retired with the expiration of term 2002.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 23.8.1990 to 5.5.1993.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.9.1996 to 30.6.2002.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Family Services from 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women from 24.3.1993 to 23.12.1993.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 22.4.1983 to 18.5.1993 (Chair from 25.2.1987 to 5.6.1987); House from 22.4.1983 to 21.2.1985; Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 4.9.1997 to 30.6.2002.

Senate Select: Private Hospitals and Nursing Homes from 11.5.1983 to 5.6.1987; Conduct of a Judge from 30.3.1984 to 24.8.1984; Human Embryo Experimentation Bill 1985 from 28.11.1985 to 8.10.1986; Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals in Australia from 3.11.1988 to 31.7.1990; Health Legislation and Health Insurance from 16.6.1989 to 20.12.1990 (Chair from 16.6.1989 to 20.12.1990); Functions, Powers and Operation of the Australian Loan Council from 10.10.1992 to 19.5.1993.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Social Welfare from 21.4.1983 to 5.6.1987; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 17.11.1983 to 1.5.1984; Community Affairs from 24.9.1987 to 8.5.1990; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 11.5.1990 to 18.5.1993 (Chair from 11.5.1990 to 18.5.1993); Industry, Science and Technology from 11.5.1990 to 16.6.1992; Industry, Science and Technology from 23.6.1992 to 18.5.1993; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 4.9.1997; Employment, Education and Training: References from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998 (Chair from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998); Community Affairs: References from 24.11.1998 to 31.8.2001 (Chair from 25.11.1998 to 31.8.2001); Community Affairs: References from 13.2.2002 to 30.6.2002 (Chair from 14.2.2002 to 30.6.2002).

Senate Estimates: B from 4.5.1983 to 24.3.1987; F from 24.3.1987 to 5.6.1987; C from 24.9.1987 to 21.9.1990 (Chair from 6.10.1987 to 21.9.1990); C from 10.10.1990 to 6.5.1993.

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 11.10.1984 to 5.6.1987; Public Accounts from 29.5.1996 to 26.6.1997; Public Accounts from 18.11.1997 to 1.1.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.1998 to 10.12.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 12.10.2000 to 28.6.2001; Public Accounts and Audit from 14.2.2002 to 30.6.2002.

Joint Select: Certain Aspects of the Operation and Interpretation of the Family Law Act from 17.4.1991 to 18.5.1993.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Government Delegation to UN World Conference for the End of the Decade for Women, Nairobi, July 1985.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Middle East, June 1988.

Member, 81st IPU Conference, Budapest, Hungary, March 1989.

Commonwealth Conference on Delegated Legislation, London 1989.

Member, Delegation of Federal Women Parliamentarians to USSR, September 1990.

Southern African Development Co-ordination Conference, January-February 1992.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Argentina and Brazil, June-July 1992.

Official visits to New Zealand, August 1993.

Official visits to Indonesia, June 1994.

Official visits to US and Canada, October 1994.

Official visits to South Africa, December 1995.

Member, 97th IPU Conference, Seoul, and bilateral visit to Japan, April 1997.

Study tour, USA and Canada, July-August 2000.

Leader, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Community Affairs visit to UK and Canada, April 2001.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2001.


Party Positions

President of the Australian Labor Party Mitcham Branch from 1974 to 1975.

Junior Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Mitcham Branch from 1974 to 1975.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Council (SA), 1979.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Women's Policy Steering Committee from 1979 to 1983.

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (SA) from 1980 to 1981.

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (SA) from 1981 to 1982.

Convenor of the Australian Labor Party Health Platform Committee (SA) from 1981 to 1983.

Convenor of the Australian Labor Party Affirmative Action Group (SA) from 1981 to 1982.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Health Platform Committee from 1981 to 1982.

President of the Australian Labor Party Unley Branch from 1982 to 1983.


Personal

Born 30.7.1938, Melbourne, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MBBS (University of Melbourne).

Medical practitioner - parent education counsellor, Clovelly Park Community Health Centre.

Tutor, Flinders Medical Centre, SA.

Lecturer, Child Birth, Mother and Babies Health Association (now CAFHS) 1973-83.

Foundation Member, SA Mental Health Review Tribunal 1979-83.