Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BOWEN, the Hon. Lionel FrostBiography for BOWEN, the Hon. Lionel Frost

Member for Kingsford Smith (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Randwick, 1962. Resigned 18.9.1969 to contest the House of Representatives division of Kingsford Smith, New South Wales.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingsford Smith, New South Wales, 1969. Re-elected 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984 and 1987. Retired prior to general elections 1990.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations from 17.5.1978 to 1981.


Ministerial Appointments

Postmaster-General from 19.12.1972 to 12.6.1974.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Special Minister of State from 30.11.1973 to 6.6.1975.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 30.11.1973 to 12.6.1974.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in matters relating to the Public Service from 12.6.1974 to 6.6.1975.

Minister for Manufacturing Industry from 6.6.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Deputy Prime Minister from 11.3.1983 to 4.4.1990.

Minister for Trade from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Commonwealth-State Relations from 11.3.1983 to 4.4.1990.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1983 to 4.4.1990.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 14.7.1983 to 24.7.1987.

Attorney-General from 13.12.1984 to 4.4.1990.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Family Law Act from 12.10.1978 to 28.8.1980.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 3.3.1976 to 4.2.1983; Standing Orders from 1.3.1978 to 4.2.1983.

House of Representatives Select: Aircraft Noise from 12.3.1970 to 1.1.1970.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Mission to Japan and Korea, February-March 1972

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the People's Republic of China, June 1973

Official visit to New Zealand, September 1975

Visited Peru, Jamaica and Washington with the Prime Minister from 23.04.1975 to 11.05.1975

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Hobart, October 1976

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Perth, July 1978

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 2nd General Assembly of AIPO, Bangkok, September-October 1979

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Election Observer Team to Southern Rhodesia, February-March 1980

Official Representative of Australian Government at funeral of assassinated Korean Ministers, October 1983

Leader, Trade Mission to Middle East, December 1983

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Adelaide, April 1983

Official visits to Japan, Canada and USA, August 1983

Official visits to Italy, Romania, Bulgaria and Czechoslovakia, September 1984

Attended special ministerial meeting, Brazil, September 1984

Official Representative of Australian Government at funeral of Indian Prime Minister Mrs Gandhi, October 1984

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Brisbane, July 1985

Official visits to Italy, Ireland and Scandinavia, August-September 1985

Official visits to Zimbabwe, July-August 1986

Official visits to Fiji, August 1986

Official visits to Europe and USA, April 1987

Official visits to Korea and Japan, February-March 1988

Official visits to USA, April 1988

Official visits to South America and Europe, October 1988

Official visits to New Zealand, September 1989

Official visits to UK, USA and Canada, September-October 1989

Official visits to New Zealand, February 1990


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 27.1.1976 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Attorney-General Matters from 27.1.1976 to 8.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Corporations from 2.6.1977 to 29.12.1977.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 22.12.1977 to 4.4.1990.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 22.12.1977 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Overseas Trade and Special Trade Representation Matters from 29.12.1977 to 7.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Foreign Affairs from 7.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 10.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.

Leader of the House from 14.7.1983 to 21.1.1984.


Personal

Born 28.12.1922, Sydney, Australia

Died 1.4.2012

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.B (Syd)

Solicitor


Local Government Service

Alderman, Randwick Municipal Council from 1948 to 1962.

Mayor, Randwick Municipal Council from 1950 to 1951.

Mayor, Randwick Municipal Council from 1955 to 1956.

Councillor, Sydney County Council from 1957 to 1962.

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Randwick, 1962. Resigned 18.9.1969 to contest the House of Representatives division of Kingsford Smith, New South Wales.


Honours

Appointed Companion of the Order of Australia, 26.01.1991


Electorate

Location: Southern Sydney; following the 1984 Federal redistribution includes the suburbs of Botany, La Perouse, Malabar, Maroubra, Mascot, Matraville, Redfern and Waterloo.

Area: 61 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 72765 (at 11.7.1987)

Industries: Chemical works, oil refineries, transport (including Sydney airport). The Prince Henry Teaching Hospital is included within the electorate.

Electorate: Kingsford-Smith includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Heffron, McKell, Maroubra and Marrickville.