Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MacDONALD, the Hon. Ian DouglasBiography for MacDONALD, the Hon. Ian Douglas

Senator for Queensland

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1990. Re-elected 1996, 2001, 2007, 2013 and 2016. Defeated at general elections 2019.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 1.7.2011.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment from 11.11.1996 to 21.10.1998.

Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.

Minister for Forestry and Conservation from 26.11.2001 to 14.11.2002.

Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation from 14.11.2002 to 27.1.2006.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 24.8.1990 to 1.6.1992; Appropriations and Staffing from 2.5.1996 to 1.7.2002; Senators' Interests from 2.5.1996 to 6.11.2000; Scrutiny of Bills from 16.3.2012 to 1.7.2014; Privileges from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges from 1.9.2016 to 6.10.2018; Privileges from 21.10.2018 to 30.6.2019 (Deputy Chair from 15.11.2018 to 30.6.2019).

Senate Select: State Government Financial Management from 14.2.2008 to 18.9.2008; National Broadband Network from 26.6.2008 to 17.6.2010; Climate Policy from 17.3.2009 to 15.6.2009; Fuel and Energy from 18.3.2010 to 30.8.2010; Electricity Prices from 3.10.2012 to 4.10.2012; Certain Aspects of Queensland Government Administration related to Commonwealth Government Affairs from 1.10.2014 to 27.3.2015; Future of Work and Workers from 16.11.2017 to 19.9.2018.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.8.1990 to 4.6.1992; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 11.9.1990 to 18.5.1993; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 10.10.1994 to 17.10.1994; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 2.5.1996 to 14.10.1996; Finance and Public Administration: References from 2.5.1996 to 29.5.1997; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 8.5.1996 to 14.12.1996 (Chair from 9.5.1996 to 14.12.1996); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 9.5.1996 to 27.5.1997; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Finance and Public Administration from 23.3.2007 to 9.5.2007; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.9.2016 to 6.10.2018; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 6.10.2018 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 6.10.2018); Economics: Legislation from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016; Economics: References from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016; Economics: References from 15.2.2017 to 22.3.2018; Economics: Legislation from 15.2.2017 to 22.3.2018; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 22.10.2018 to 30.6.2019 (Chair from 22.10.2018 to 30.6.2019).

Senate Estimates: E from 24.8.1990 to 5.3.1992; D from 5.3.1992 to 20.8.1992; C from 20.8.1992 to 6.5.1993; E from 6.5.1993 to 8.2.1994; C from 8.2.1994 to 10.10.1994.

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 31.5.1996 to 12.2.1997; Public Accounts from 1.7.1996 to 29.11.1996; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 27.2.2006 to 17.10.2007; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 27.10.2010 to 16.3.2012.

Joint Standing: National Capital (formerly Australian Capital Territory) from 6.5.1992 to 20.5.1993; National Capital and External Territories from 20.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 31.5.1996 to 25.11.1996; Treaties from 23.3.2007 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 30.9.2010 to 9.5.2016; National Broadband Network from 3.3.2011 to 5.8.2013; Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Northern Australia from 12.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 6.10.2018 (Chair from 11.9.2018 to 6.10.2018); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 21.10.2018 to 30.6.2019 (Chair from 25.10.2018 to 30.6.2019).

Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth from 25.9.2014 to 9.5.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Local Government and the Australian Capital Territory from 28.4.1992 to 26.5.1994.

Shadow Minister for Regional Development from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Shadow Minister for Infrastructure from 25.9.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Shadow Minister Assisting the Opposition Leader from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.

Shadow Minister for Northern Australia from 6.12.2007 to 8.12.2009.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern and Remote Australia from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Defence Force and Defence Support from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

Vice-President of the Young Liberals Queensland Country Branch from 1970 to 1971.

Chair of the Liberal Party Burdekin Branch from 1980 to 1983.

Chair of the Liberal Party North Queensland Zone from 1985 to 1990.

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Qld.) from 1985 to 1990.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party (Qld.) from 1987 to 1990.


Personal

Born 29.11.1945, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Queensland and the High Court of Australia 1969-90.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Burdekin Shire Council from 1979 to 1990.