Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WEST, the Hon. Stewart JohnBiography for WEST, the Hon. Stewart John

Member for Cunningham (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Cunningham, New South Wales at by-election 1977, vice Hon. R Connor (deceased). Re-elected 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987 and 1990. Retired prior to general elections 1993.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 22.5.1980 to 19.9.1980.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1983 to 4.11.1983.

Cabinet Minister from 3.4.1984 to 4.4.1990.

Minister for Housing and Construction from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.

Minister for Administrative Services from 24.7.1987 to 4.4.1990.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 24.9.1987 to 19.2.1990.

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 1.5.1980 to 19.9.1980; Environment and Conservation from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Inter-government Consultation on Indo-China Refugees, Honolulu, August 1983.

Official visits to Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand, August 1983.

Official visits to USA, Mexico, El Salvador and Argentina, August 1984.

Official visits to New Zealand, April 1987.

Official visits to Japan, China, Hong Kong and Singapore, September 1988.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Spokesman on Aboriginal Affairs from 19.3.1980 to 23.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Environment and Conservation from 23.11.1980 to 14.1.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Finance and Trade from 14.1.1983 to 11.3.1983.


Party Positions

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Cunningham Federal Electorate Council from 1968 to 1977.


Other Positions

Campaign Manager for Hon. R Connor from 1966 to 1975.

President of the Waterside Workers' Federation (Port Kembla Branch) from 1972 to 1977.


Personal

Born 31.3.1934, Forbes, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Waterside worker.