Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McGAURAN, the Hon. Peter JohnBiography for McGAURAN, the Hon. Peter John

Member for Gippsland (Vic)

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Gippsland, Victoria, 1983. Re-elected 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Resigned 9.4.2008.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Science and Technology from 11.3.1996 to 9.10.1997.

Minister for the Arts and the Centenary of Federation from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.

Minister for Science from 26.11.2001 to 26.10.2004.

Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 26.10.2004 to 6.7.2005.

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 6.7.2005 to 3.12.2007.

Cabinet Minister from 6.7.2005 to 3.12.2007.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 8.12.1983 to 26.10.1984; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 11.10.1984 to 15.11.1990; Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 31.8.1988 to 8.2.1993; Native Title from 3.5.1994 to 30.8.1994; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 11.3.2008 to 9.4.2008.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 12.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Treaties from 23.10.1997 to 31.8.1998.

Joint Select: Telecommunications Interception from 30.6.1986 to 20.11.1986.

House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 10.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Transport Safety from 18.9.1985 to 5.6.1987; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Privileges from 16.5.1990 to 23.8.1995; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 1.10.1997 to 31.8.1998; Privileges from 23.10.1997 to 31.8.1998; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 10.3.1998 to 31.8.1998.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Liberal-National Party Delegation to Japan, March 1984.

Member, 73rd IPU Conference, Lome, Togo, March 1985.

Alternate Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Brisbane, July 1985.

Attended International Youth Conference, Jamaica, April 1985.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Indonesia, January-February 1989.

Member, 36th CPA Conference, Harare, Zimbabwe, September 1990.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands, September-October 1992.

Member, Official Delegation to the Republic of Korea and Japan, July 1994.

Official visits to Singapore and Malaysia (Langkawi International Dialogue), July-August 1996.

Official visits to Japan, Republic of Korea and Hong Kong, November 1996.

Official visits to Belgium, France and Luxembourg, June 2000.

Official visits to UK, July 2000.

Official visits to France, Germany and New Caledonia, October 2000.

Official visits to New Zealand, May 2001.

Official visits to Argentina, September 2002.

Official visits to France, UK and Israel, October-November 2002.

Official visits to Japan, December 2002.

Official visits to USA, June 2003.

Official visits to China and Hong Kong, October-November 2003.

Official visits to France, January-February 2004.

Official visits to New Zealand, March 2004.

Official visits to India, France, UK and Italy, November 2005.

Official visits to USA and Canada, March-April 2006.

Official visits to Malaysia, Thailand and Indonesia, August 2006.

Official visits to China and Republic of Korea, September-October 2006.

Official visits to New Zealand, November 2006.

Official visits to USA, June-July 2007.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the House from 11.3.1996 to 26.9.1997.

Deputy Leader of the House from 21.10.1998 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Science and Energy from 16.9.1988 to 11.4.1990.

Shadow Minister for Science and Technology from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.

Shadow Minister for Resources and Energy from 7.4.1993 to 11.3.1996.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.


Personal

Born 16.11.1955, Yallourn, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Melbourne).

BA (University of Melbourne).

Barrister and solicitor.


Electorate

Name: Gippsland

Location: eastern Victoria; it includes the towns of Bairnsdale, Cann River, Churchill, Heyfield, Lakes Entrance, Maffra, Mallacoota, Orbost, Rosedale, Sale, Stratford, Traralgon and Yarram.

Area: 33,264 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 94,882 (at 24.11.2007)

Industries: dairying, beef, fishing, forestry, sheep, cropping, sawmills, vegetables, oil, gas, tourism, correctional services, RAAF Base (East Sale).

Includes: Gippsland includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Gippsland East, and parts of Gippsland South, Morwell and Narracan.