Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GOODLUCK, Bruce JohnBiography for GOODLUCK, Bruce John

Member for Franklin (Tas)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Franklin, Tasmania, 1975. Re-elected 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987 and 1990. Retired prior to general elections 1993.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 1.6.1989 to 19.2.1990.

House of Representatives Standing: Road Safety from 1.4.1976 to 26.10.1984; Publications from 1.3.1978 to 19.9.1980; Expenditure from 11.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Transport Safety from 28.5.1985 to 5.6.1987; House from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Community Affairs from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993.

House of Representatives Select: Tourism from 14.3.1978 to 26.10.1978.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Attended International Conference of Parliamentarians on Population and Development, Colombo, August-September 1979

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Pakistan and India, July 1981

Member, 70th IPU Conference, Seoul, October 1983

Attended Asian-Pacific Anti-Communist League Conference, Taiwan, July 1985

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, June 1986

Member, 33rd CPA Conference, Kuala Lumpur, August-September 1987

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Ethiopia, Tanzania, Mozambique and Zimbabwe, June-July 1988

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Romania, Greece and UK, November-December 1990

Attended 10th CPA Australian and Pacific Regional Seminar, Papua New Guinea and Hobart, Tasmania, September 1992

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 13th General Assembly of AIPO, Jakarta, Indonesia, and bilateral visits to Thailand and Papua New Guinea, from September-October 1992


Other Positions

President, Tasmanian Automobile Chamber of Commerce, 1971-74

Federal President, Australian Automobile Chamber of Commerce, 1974


Personal

Born 14.5.1933, Hobart, Australia

Died 24.10.2016

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Company director


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: Southern Tasmania; it includes the centres of Bridgewater, Cygnet, Geeveston, Hastings, Huonville, Kingston, Lauderdale and Lunawanna.

Area: 8156 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 63134 (at 15.2.1993)

Industries: Apples, pears, small fruits, fishing, beef cattle, sheep, forestry, cottage industries, tourism. State electorate: Franklin is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.

Electorate: Description: Outer metropolitan. Location: Southern Tasmania; it includes the centres of Bridgewater, Cygnet, Geeveston, Hastings, Huonville, Kingston, Lauderdale and Lunawanna. Area: 8156 sq km (approx.). Electors enrolled: 63 134 (at 15.2.93). Industries: Apples, pears, small fruits, fishing, beef cattle, sheep, forestry, cottage industries, tourism. State electorate: Franklin is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name