Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KEMP, the Hon. Charles Roderick (Rod)Biography for KEMP, the Hon. Charles Roderick (Rod)

Senator for (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1990. Re-elected 1996 and 2001. Retired with the expiration of term 2008.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security from 11.3.1996 to 14.10.1996.

Assistant Treasurer from 14.10.1996 to 26.11.2001.

Minister for the Arts and Sport from 26.11.2001 to 30.1.2007.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 2.5.1996 to 14.10.1996; Privileges from 23.3.2007 to 10.9.2007.

Senate Select: Political Broadcasts and Political Disclosures Bill from 16.8.1991 to 28.11.1991; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 20.5.1996 to 15.10.1996.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 24.8.1990 to 18.8.1993; Finance and Public Administration from 17.9.1990 to 10.10.1994; Finance and Public Administration: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Community Affairs: References from 2.5.1996 to 22.8.1996; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 12.2.2007 to 10.9.2007; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.

Senate Estimates: D from 24.8.1990 to 6.5.1993; A from 6.5.1993 to 10.10.1994.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 24.8.1990 to 19.8.1993.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Official visits to USA, April-May 1997

Official visits to Japan, July-August 1997

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, October-November 1997

Official visits to France, Switzerland and Singapore, April-May 1998

Official visits to Fiji, July 1998

Official visits to USA, October 1998

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, March 2000

Official visits to USA, April 2000

Official visits to Niue, July 2000

Official visits to Czech Republic, September 2000

Official visits to USA, February 2002

Official visits to Malaysia, April 2002

Official visits to UK, July-August 2002

Official visits to China and Russia, December 2002

Official visits to Denmark, February-March 2003

Official visits to Greece, August and September 2004

Official visits to China and Japan, July 2005

Official visits to France, October 2005

Official visits to Italy, February 2006

Official visits to Germany and the Netherlands, June 2006

Official visits to New Zealand, September 2006

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, September-November 2007


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 28.4.1992 to 11.3.1996.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 28.4.1992 to 7.4.1993.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.

Shadow Minister for Administrative Services from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Shadow Minister for the Australian Capital Territory from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Shadow Minister for Public Administration from 25.9.1994 to 10.3.1995.

Shadow Minister for the Environment from 10.3.1995 to 11.3.1996.

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 30.4.1996 to 6.11.1996.


Party Positions

Treasurer, University of Melbourne Liberal Club 1965

President and Treasurer, Liberal Party Kew North Branch 1967-68

Senior Private Secretary to the Minister for Social Security and Minister for Finance, Dame Margaret Guilfoyle 1977-82

Principal Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, Hon. AS Peacock 1989


Personal

Born 21.12.1944, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Comm (Melb)

Director, Institute of Public Affairs 1982-89