Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McGAURAN, Julian John JamesBiography for McGAURAN, Julian John James

Senator for Victoria

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1987. Defeated at general elections 1990. Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1993. Re-elected 1998 and 2004. Defeated at general elections 2010.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.8.1993 to 1.5.1996.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.3.2009 to 30.6.2011.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 31.5.1989 to 30.6.1990; Regulations and Ordinances from 24.11.1998 to 31.3.1999; Selection of Bills from 30.6.1999 to 3.2.2006; Privileges from 31.8.1999 to 1.7.2002; Senators' Interests from 19.8.2002 to 16.8.2005; Privileges from 20.8.2003 to 22.12.2003; Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 23.3.2007 to 11.2.2008; Selection of Bills from 9.5.2007 to 11.2.2008; Publications from 20.6.2007 to 11.2.2008; Privileges from 13.2.2008 to 24.6.2009; Privileges from 3.2.2010 to 30.6.2011.

Senate Select: Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 23.3.1995 to 29.4.1996; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies (previously Telecommunications Technologies) from 22.5.1996 to 26.6.1997; Superannuation from 29.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Information Technologies from 1.9.1997 to 9.11.1998; Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 8.7.1998 to 17.2.2000; Information Technologies from 31.3.1999 to 7.12.2000.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 7.10.1987 to 30.6.1990; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.7.1993 to 14.7.1993; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 18.8.1993 to 10.10.1994; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 10.10.1994 to 17.10.1994; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Finance and Public Administration: References from 2.5.1996 to 1.7.1996; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 8.5.1996 to 25.3.2002; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 12.5.1999 to 30.6.1999; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.7.2002 to 16.8.2005; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 18.11.2004 to 9.2.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011; Economics: References from 2.2.2010 to 30.6.2011.

Senate Estimates: C from 24.9.1987 to 8.5.1990; E from 12.5.1994 to 10.10.1994.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 1.7.1993 to 29.1.1996; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 31.5.1996 to 6.12.2004; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 8.9.2005 to 2.12.2005; Intelligence and Security from 2.12.2005 to 28.3.2006; Intelligence and Security from 12.3.2008 to 30.6.2011.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 31.5.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Chair from 27.6.1996 to 30.6.1999); Treaties from 14.2.2002 to 1.7.2002; Treaties from 9.2.2006 to 11.2.2008; Treaties from 1.7.2008 to 30.6.2011.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 98th IPU Conference, Cairo, and bilateral visit to Kuwait, September 1997.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 99th IPU Conference, Namibia, and bilateral visits to Zimbabwe, Angola and Mozambique, April 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 104th IPU Conference, Jakarta, Indonesia, and bilateral visit to Vietnam, October 2000.

Study tour, Turkey and Italy, April-May 2000.

Study tour, East Timor, September 2000.

Study tour, Indonesia, October 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, June 2000.

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Rural and Regional Affairs Legislation visit to New Zealand, May 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Egypt, August-September 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Palau and the Federated States of Micronesia, November 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 112th IPU Conference, Manila, and bilateral visit to the Solomon Islands, March-April 2005.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Nationals Whip in the Senate from 1.7.1999 to 3.2.2006.

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 8.5.2007 to 3.12.2007.


Personal

Born 5.3.1957, Traralgon, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

CPA (CPA Australia).

MASA (Australian Society of Accountants).

BEc (Monash University).

Company director.

Board Member, Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1986-88.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Melbourne City Council from 1985 to 1988.