Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CRAWFORD, the Hon. Mary CatherineBiography for CRAWFORD, the Hon. Mary Catherine

Member for Forde (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Forde, Queensland, 1987. Re-elected 1990 and 1993. Defeated at general elections 1996.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Housing and Regional Development from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Video Material from 26.10.1987 to 28.4.1988.

House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 16.5.1990 to 10.5.1994 (Chair from 22.8.1991 to 10.5.1994); House from 12.5.1993 to 1.2.1995; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 12.5.1993 to 9.2.1994.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ethiopia, Tanzania, Mozambique and Zimbabwe, June-July 1988

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USSR, Mongolia and Japan, September-October 1990

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia, October-November 1993


Party Positions

Various positions at ALP branch level


Personal

Born 12.4.1947, Toowoomba, Australia

Single


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Qld)

Dip.Ed (Qld)

Teacher


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: South-eastern Queensland, south of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Aratula, Beenleigh, Bethania, Beaudesert, Boonah, Canungra, Eagleby, Edens Landing, Kingston, Loganholme, Mt Tamborine, Numinbah Valley and Rathdowney.

Area: 4574 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 75600 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries: Farming, dairying, light industry.

Electorate: Forde includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Waterford, and parts of Albert, Beaudesert, Lockyer, Logan, Nerang and Woodridge.