Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HERRON, the Hon. John Joseph, AOBiography for HERRON, the Hon. John Joseph, AO

Senator for Queensland

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1990. Re-elected 1996 and 2001. Resigned 5.9.2002.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.8.1993 to 1.5.1996.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 11.3.1996 to 30.1.2001.


Committee Service

Senate Estimates: Estimates Group C served as Substitute member from 11.9.1990 to 21.2.1991; Estimates Group E served as Substitute member from 21.2.1991 to 5.3.1992; Estimates Group E served from 5.3.1992 to 20.8.1992; Estimates Group D served from 3.11.1992 to 3.5.1993; Estimates Group C served as Substitute member from 12.5.1994 to 8.6.1994; Estimates Group C served from 9.6.1994 to 9.10.1994

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs served from 24.8.1990 to 9.10.1994; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Community Affairs: References served as Chair from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Employment, Education and Training: References served as Substitute member from 26.10.1995 to 29.11.1995; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 19.2.2001 to 19.2.2001; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 13.2.2002 to 1.7.2002; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served as Substitute member from 22.2.2002 to 22.2.2002; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Substitute member from 16.5.2002 to 16.5.2002; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 21.8.2002 to 28.8.2002

Senate Select: Health Legislation and Health Insurance served from 24.8.1990 to 20.12.1990; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies served from 1.7.1993 to 29.4.1996; Unresolved Whistleblower Cases served from 1.12.1994 to 26.10.1995

Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library served from 11.9.1990 to 29.4.1996; Selection of Bills served from 2.4.1992 to 29.4.1996; Privileges served from 19.8.1992 to 18.8.1993; Senators' Interests served from 8.2.2001 to 1.7.2002; Appropriations and Staffing served from 1.7.2002 to 5.9.2002; Parliamentary Library served from 1.7.2002 to 5.9.2002


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands, September-October 1992.

Official visits to Switzerland, UK and Canada, July-August 1997.

Official visits to Canada, USA, Switzerland and UK, July-August 1999.

Official visits to New Zealand, July-August 2000.

Study tour, UK, Ireland, Denmark, Sweden and the Netherlands, March-April 2002.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.


Party Positions

President of the Liberal Party State Branch (Qld.) from 1980 to 1984.

President of the Liberal Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2001 to 2002.


Personal

Born 4.9.1932, Home Hill, Australia

Died 25.2.2019, Brisbane

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MBBS (University of Queensland).

FAMA (American Medical Association).

FRACS (Royal Australasian College of Surgeons).

FRCS (Royal College of Surgeons).

FRCSE (Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh).

General surgeon.

Research Fellow at the Queensland Cancer Fund from 1963 to 1968.

Visiting Surgeon at Princess Alexandra Hospital, Brisbane (Qld) from 1968 to 1974.

Senior Surgeon at Mater Public Hospital, Brisbane (Qld) from 1974 to 1990.

President of the Australian Medical Association (Qld) from 1988 to 1989.


Honours

Appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia, 11.6.2012.


Military Service

11th Field Ambulance 1957.

Royal Australian Army Medical Corps Reserve 1958-82.

RAAF Reserve 1982-88.