Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BLEWETT, the Hon. Dr NealBiography for BLEWETT, the Hon. Dr Neal

Member for Bonython (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Bonython, South Australia, 1977. Re-elected 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Resigned 11.2.1994.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Health from 11.3.1983 to 24.7.1983.

Minister for Community Services and Health from 24.7.1987 to 4.4.1990.

Cabinet Minister from 24.7.1987 to 18.12.1987.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce from 4.4.1990 to 27.12.1991.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 4.4.1990 to 27.12.1991.

Minister for Trade Negotiations from 4.4.1990 to 1.2.1991.

Minister for Trade and Overseas Development from 1.2.1991 to 27.12.1991.

Minister for Social Security from 27.12.1991 to 24.3.1993.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 14.3.1978 to 19.9.1980; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 26.5.1993 to 11.2.1994.

House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 1.3.1978 to 19.9.1980; Library from 26.11.1980 to 4.2.1983; Procedure from 12.5.1993 to 11.2.1994 (Chair from 13.5.1993 to 11.2.1994).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Bangladesh, India and Sri Lanka, June-July 1978

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Perth, July 1978

Member, Parliamentary Observer Team to Rhodesia, February-March 1980

Member, 7th Commonwealth Health Ministers' Conference, Ottawa, October 1983

Official visits to Paris, London and New York, October 1983

Official visits Oslo, Prague, Vienna, Belgrade and Athens, May 1984

Delegate, 37th World Health Assembly, Geneva, May 1984

Official visits USA and Europe, January-February 1985

Official visits New Zealand, August-September 1985

Official visits UK, March 1986

Official visits New Zealand, March-April 1986

Official visits Papua New Guinea, August 1986

Official visits Japan and Europe, January-February 1988

Official visits Europe and USA, September-October 1988

Official visits Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand, June 1990

Official visits USA, South America and Western Europe, June-July 1990

Official visits Singapore, the Philippines, United Arab Emirates, Iran and Austria, July-August 1990

Official visits China and Canada, August-September 1990

Official visits Switzerland, Belgium, Germany, France and Italy, November 1990

Official visits New Zealand, November 1990

Official visits Belgium, November-December 1990

Official visits USA and the Middle East, March 1991

Official visits Canada, USA and Mexico, April-May 1991

Official visits New Zealand and South America, July 1991

Official visits Kuwait, August 1991

Official visits South Pacific, September 1991

Official visits Papua New Guinea, Europe and UK, September-October 1991

Official visits Korea, Thailand, Vietnam and Laos, November 1991

Official visits Switzerland and UK, December 1991

Official visits France, Germany, UK, Poland and Italy, December 1992


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.1980 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Health from 19.3.1980 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Tasmania from 23.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.


Party Positions

Has held numerous positions at ALP branch level

Member, ALP State Conference Agenda Committee (SA), 1974

Member, ALP State Conference Agenda Committee (SA), 1977-81


Other Positions

Member, SA Council for Civil Liberties, 1967

President, SA Council for Civil Liberties, 1975 to 1976

Member, Council of Adelaide International Film Festival, 1976-78

President, Australasian Political Studies Association, 1977-78


Personal

Born 24.10.1933, Sydney, Australia

Widower


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A(Tas)

Dip.Ed (Tas)

M.A (Oxon)

D.Phil (Oxon)

F.R.Hist.S (Lond)

Rhodes Scholar (Tas 1957).

Professor, Political Theory and Institutions, Flinders University, South Australia


Honours

Appointed Companion of the Order of Australia, 12.06.1995


Publications

Playford to Dunstan: the politics of transition (with Dr D. Jaensch), Cheshire, Melbourne: 1971

The Peers, the Parties and the People: the general elections of 1910, Macmillan, London: 1972


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: Northern outskirts of Adelaide; it includes the centres of Angle Vale, Craigmore, Elizabeth, Gould Creek, One Tree Hill, Parafield, Parafield Gardens, Paralowie, Penfield, Penfield Gardens, Salisbury, Smithfield, Virginia, Waterloo Corner and Yattalunga.

Area: 368 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 77901 (at 15.2.1993)

Industries: Clothing, car manufacturing, market gardens, vineyards.

Electorate: Bonython includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Elizabeth and Ramsay, and parts of Napier and Taylor.