Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
EVANS, the Hon. Gareth John, QCBiography for EVANS, the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Member for Holt (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1977. Re-elected 1983, 1987, 1993. Resigned 6.2.1996. Elected to the House of Representatives for Holt, Victoria, 1996. Re-elected 1998. Resigned 30.9.1999.


Ministerial Appointments

Attorney-General from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1983 to 11.3.1996.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.

Minister for Resources and Energy from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.

Minister for Transport and Communications from 24.7.1987 to 2.9.1988.

Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade from 2.9.1988 to 24.3.1993.

Minister for Foreign Affairs from 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 17.8.1978 to 4.12.1980; Scrutiny of Bills from 19.11.1981 to 8.12.1982; Standing Orders from 25.2.1987 to 5.6.1987; Procedure from 9.10.1987 to 21.11.1989; Appropriations and Staffing from 18.5.1993 to 6.2.1996; Procedure from 24.3.1994 to 6.2.1996; Privileges from 18.6.1996 to 2.3.1998.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 17.8.1978 to 4.2.1983; Finance and Government Operations from 17.8.1978 to 10.9.1981.

Senate Estimates: B from 20.9.1978 to 2.4.1981; A from 2.4.1981 to 4.2.1983.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 22.8.1978 to 4.2.1983; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.1998 to 30.9.1999.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Privilege from 5.5.1982 to 3.10.1984.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Perth, July 1978.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Adelaide, April 1983.

Official visits to UK and USA, 1983.

Official visits to China, Japan and New Zealand, 1984.

Official visits to Europe, February 1985.

Official visits to New Zealand, March 1985.

Official visits to Indonesia and Japan, June 1985.

Official visits to Europe and UK, July 1985.

Official visits to China, November 1985.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Brisbane, July 1985.

Official visits to UK, USA and Canada, January-February 1986.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, May and August 1986.

Official visits to Middle East and Europe, September-October 1986.

Official visits to Switzerland and Korea, February 1987.

Official visits to New Zealand, March 1987.

Official visits to Europe, USA and Canada, January 1988.

Official visits to New Zealand, March 1988.

Official visits to South Pacific, September 1988.

Official visits to USA and Fiji, October 1988.

Official visits to Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand and Papua New Guinea, October-November 1988.

Official visits to Asia and Southern Africa, January-February 1989.

Official visits to UK, Europe and USA, March 1989.

Official visits to New Caledonia, May 1989.

Official visits to UK, India, Denmark, Sweden and Finland, June 1989.

Official visits to Brunei, Malaysia and Pacific Islands, July 1989.

Official visits to France, July-August 1989.

Official visits to France and Yugoslavia, August-September 1989.

Official visits to USA, Malaysia and Canada, October 1989.

Official visits to New Zealand, November 1989.

Official visits to Indonesia, Eastern Europe, December 1989.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, January 1990.

Official visits to Indonesia and Zambia, February-March 1990.

Official visits to Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea and New Caledonia, April 1990.

Official visits to UK and Nigeria, May 1990.

Official visits to Europe and North Asia, May-June 1990.

Official visits to Indonesia, Singapore, Thailand, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka, July-August 1990.

Official visits to Geneva, Italy, Egypt, France and USA, August 1990.

Official visits to USA and Mexico, September-October 1990.

Official visits to Vanuatu, New Zealand and Polynesia, November 1990.

Official visits to UK, USA, Canada and France, January 1991.

Official visits to Bali, February 1991.

Official visits to UK, February 1991.

Official visits to Japan, Hong Kong and China, April 1991.

Official visits to India and Japan, May 1991.

Official visits to Luxembourg, France and South Africa, June 1991.

Official visits to Malaysia, Singapore and South Pacific, July 1991.

Official visits to India, Europe, Barbados, Jamaica and USA, September 1991.

Official visits to Zimbabwe and France, October 1991.

Official visits to Korea and USSR, November 1991.

Official visits to New Zealand, November 1991.

Official visits to Thailand, Cambodia, Singapore and Indonesia, December 1991.

Official visits to USA, January 1992.

Official visits to South Pacific and Papua New Guinea, January-February 1992.

Official visits to Tahiti, Chile, Argentina, Brazil, Belgium, Portugal and Switzerland, March 1992.

Official visits to Japan and China, April 1992.

Official visits to Germany, Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, France, Spain, Egypt, Israel, Portugal, Syria and Turkey, May 1992.

Official visits to Japan, June 1992.

Official visits to Philippines, June-July 1992.

Official visits to South Pacific Forum, Solomon Islands, July 1992.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, August 1992.

Official visits to Indonesia, August-September 1992.

Official visits to Thailand, September 1992.

Official visits to Turkey, Greece, Cyprus and Malta, October 1992.

Official visits to Republic of Korea and China, November 1992.

Official visits to Indonesia, November 1992.

Official visits to New Zealand, November 1992.

Official visits to France, Cyprus, Denmark, Thailand and Cambodia, January 1993.

Official visits to USA, March-April 1993.

Official visits to Austria, UK and Romania, June 1993.

Official visits to Singapore, July 1993.

Official visits to Indonesia, August and September 1993.

Official visits to Switzerland, Belgium and USA, September 1993.

Official visits to Japan, November 1993.

Official visits to USA, November 1993.

Official visits to Vietnam and Papua New Guinea, November 1993.

Official visits to New Zealand, December 1993.

Official visits to USA, Greece, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Kenya and Somalia, January 1994.

Official visits to New Zealand, February 1994.

Official visits to Vietnam, Hong Kong and China, March-April 1994.

Official visits to Indonesia and Philippines, June 1994.

Official visits to Indonesia, Poland, Germany, France, Baltic States and Russia, July 1994.

Official visits to Thailand, July 1994.

Official visits to Bali, September 1994.

Official visits to USA, September-October 1994.

Official visits to China, Republic of Korea and Japan, October 1994.

Official visits to Indonesia, November 1994.

Official visits to USA, Virgin Islands, Cuba, Barbados, France and Switzerland, January 1995.

Official visits to Thailand, Brunei and Malaysia, February 1995.

Official visits to Holland, Sweden, Finland and Norway, April 1995.

Official visits to South Africa and India, May 1995.

Official visits to Japan and France, June 1995.

Official visits to New Zealand, June-July 1995.

Official visits to Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Syria, Tunisia, Lebanon and USA, July 1995.

Official visits to Brunei, July-August 1995.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, September 1995.

Official visits to Singapore, September 1995.

Official visits to USA and Spain, September-October 1995.

Official visits to Colombia, US and Holland, October-November 1995.

Official visits to New Zealand, November 1995.

Official visits to Japan, November 1995.

Official visits to Thailand and Malaysia, November 1995.

Official visits to Indonesia and UK, December 1995.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, December 1995.

Official visits to USA, January 1996.

Official visits to USA, January 1997.

Official visits to USA and Hong Kong, April 1997.

Official visits to Malaysia, January 1998.

Official visits to New Zealand, March 1998.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Study tour, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Indonesia and UK, February-March 1999.

Study tour, China and Republic of Korea, April-May 1999.

Study tour, France, May 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia and East Africa, August 1999.

UNESCO Campaign, South Asia and East Africa, August 1999.

UNESCO Campaign, Caribbean and Latin America, July-August 1999.

UNESCO Campaign, France, West Africa and Central Asia, September 1999.

UNESCO Campaign, France, October 1999.

Official visits to Middle East, Europe and North Africa, June-July 1999.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 17.2.1987 to 2.9.1988.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 17.2.1987 to 24.3.1993.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 24.3.1993 to 6.2.1996.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 19.3.1996 to 19.10.1998.

Shadow Attorney-General from 23.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 19.3.1996 to 19.10.1998.

Shadow Treasurer from 20.3.1996 to 19.10.1998.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1972.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1973 to 1982.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 1977.


Other Positions

Appointed Queen's Counsel from December 1983.


Personal

Born 5.9.1944, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB(Hons) (University of Melbourne).

BA (University of Melbourne).

MA (University of Oxford).

Barrister and solicitor, Supreme Courts of Victoria and ACT.

Vice-President, Victorian Council for Civil Liberties.

Inaugural President, Australian Society of Labor Lawyers.

Lecturer and Senior Lecturer in Constitutional Law, University of Melbourne 1971-77.

Adviser, Victorian Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention 1973.

Adviser, New South Wales Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention 1976.

Practising barrister, University of Melbourne 1977-78.

Convenor, National Conference for a Democratic Constitution 1977.

Convenor, Campaign for Constitutional Change 1978.


Publications

Labor and the constitution 1972-75: essays and commentaries on the constitutional controversies of the Whitlam years in Australian government (editor), Heinemann, Melbourne: 1977.

Law, Politics and the Labor Movement (editor), Legal Service Bulletin, Clayton, Vic: 1980.

Labor essays (joint editor), Drummond, Richmond, Vic: 1980.

Labor essays (joint editor), Drummond, Richmond, Vic: 1981.

Labor essays (joint editor), Drummond, Richmond, Vic: 1982.

Australia's constitution: time for change? (with John McMillan and Haddon Storey), Law Foundation of New South Wales and George Allen and Unwin, Sydney: 1983.

Australia's foreign relations: in the world of the 1990s (with Bruce Grant), Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Vic: 1991.

Cooperating for peace: the global agenda for the 1990s and beyond, Allen and Unwin, St Leonards, NSW: 1993.

Australia's foreign relations: in the world of the 1990s (with Bruce Grant) (2nd edition), Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Vic: 1995.


Electorate

Name: Holt

Location: South-eastern outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the centres of Doveton, Endeavour Hills, Fountain Gate, Hallam, and parts of Dandenong, Keysborough, Narre Warren and Noble Park.

Area: 106 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 81,285 (at 3.10.1998)

Industries: Car, truck and tractor assembly plants, light engineering, glass production, dairying, market gardening, food processing and packaging.

Includes: Holt includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Berwick, Dandenong, Dandenong North and Springvale.