Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WALSH, the Hon. Peter AlexanderBiography for WALSH, the Hon. Peter Alexander

Senator for (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1983 and 1987. Retired with the expiration of term 1993.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Resources and Energy from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1983 to 4.4.1990.

Minister for Finance from 13.12.1984 to 4.4.1990.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 12.2.1975 to 11.11.1975; Regulations and Ordinances from 12.2.1975 to 28.10.1975; Appropriations and Staffing from 11.5.1990 to 30.6.1993; Procedure from 18.12.1990 to 13.8.1991.

Senate Select: Corporations and Securities Industry Bill 1975 from 23.4.1975 to 11.11.1975; Statutory Authority Financing from 22.4.1983 to 13.10.1983; Sales Tax Legislation from 25.6.1992 to 19.8.1992.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Industry and Trade from 25.9.1974 to 11.11.1975; Finance and Government Operations from 25.9.1974 to 11.11.1975; Trade and Commerce from 24.3.1976 to 27.8.1981; Finance and Government Operations from 24.3.1977 to 17.8.1978; Finance and Government Operations from 10.9.1981 to 4.2.1983; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 11.5.1990 to 30.6.1993; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.5.1990 to 30.6.1993; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 11.5.1990 to 18.5.1993.

Senate Estimates: D from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; A from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975; G from 29.4.1976 to 26.8.1976; B from 26.8.1976 to 16.3.1978; D from 16.3.1978 to 1.4.1980; E from 1.4.1980 to 2.4.1981; H from 2.4.1981 to 4.2.1983; A from 9.5.1990 to 6.5.1993; D from 6.5.1993 to 30.6.1993.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Exchange Visit to New Zealand, March-April 1982

Official visits to USA, UK, France, Denmark and Sweden, November-December 1983

Official visits China and Japan, October 1984

Official visits Europe and USA, September 1988

Official visits USA, January 1990

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and USA, May-June 1992


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 29.12.1977 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Administrative Services from 29.12.1977 to 5.2.1978.

Opposition Spokesman on Primary Industry from 29.12.1977 to 23.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Finance, Trade and National Development (excluding Decentralisation, Urban Development and Local Government) from 23.11.1980 to 14.1.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Resources and Energy from 14.1.1983 to 11.3.1983.


Party Positions

Delegate, ALP State and Federal Conferences

Secretary, Kellerberrin Branch ALP from 1966 to 1974


Personal

Born 11.3.1935, Kellerberrin, Australia

Died 10.4.2015, Perth

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Framer


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 11.06.1996


Publications

Confessions of a failed Finance Minister, Random House, Milson Point: 1.1.1995