Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
TUCKEY, the Hon. Charles WilsonBiography for TUCKEY, the Hon. Charles Wilson

Member for O'Connor (WA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for O'Connor, Western Australia, 1980. Re-elected 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Defeated at general elections 2010.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations from 1979 to 1980.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Forestry and Conservation from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.

Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 25.1.2002 to 7.10.2003.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 2.9.1997 to 31.8.1998 (Chair from 4.9.1997 to 31.8.1998).

Joint Standing: Treaties from 17.6.1996 to 24.9.1997.

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983; Road Safety from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983; Expenditure from 11.5.1983 to 2.6.1986; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 2.12.2003 to 17.10.2007; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Privileges and Members' Interests from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Study tour, Taiwan, July 1983.

Member, 29th CPA Conference, Nairobi, October-November 1983.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico and Central America, July-August 1984.

Study tour, USSR, September 1988.

Study tour, Japan, South Korea and Hong Kong, February 1992.

Member, 38th CPA Conference, Nassau, The Bahamas, October 1992.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Colombia, September-October 1992.

Study tour, Singapore, July 1993.

Study tour, Hong Kong, May 1995.

Member, Veterans' Affairs Delegation to Gallipoli, Turkey, April 1995.

Attended 8th Commonwealth Seminar, Hong Kong, May 1996.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Venezuela, July 1997.

Study tour, South Africa, January 1997.

Official visits to Finland, the Netherlands, Canada and USA, July-August 1999.

Official visits to Oman and Malaysia, January 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Belgium, the Netherlands and Norway, April-May 2006.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, November 2009.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Small Business and Administrative Services from 14.12.1984 to 1.5.1987.

Shadow Minister for Housing and Small Business from 1.5.1987 to 14.8.1987.

Shadow Minister for Health from 14.8.1987 to 16.9.1988.

Shadow Minister for Employment and Training from 16.9.1988 to 12.5.1989.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 16.9.1988 to 12.5.1989.

Shadow Minister for Housing and Small Business from 12.5.1989 to 28.10.1989.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.

Shadow Minister for Small Business from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.

Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs and Defence Science and Personnel from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.


Personal

Born 10.7.1935, Perth, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Businessman; hotelier.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Town of Carnarvon, 1964.

Mayor, Town of Carnarvon from 1964 to 1965.

Shire President, Shire of Carnarvon from 1965 to 1969.

Member, Executive Committee of Country Shire Councils' Association from 1969 to 1976.

Deputy President, Shire of Carnarvon from 1970 to 1971.

Councillor, Shire of Carnarvon from 1971 to 1973.

Deputy President, Shire of Carnarvon from 1973 to 1977.

Deputy President, Executive Committee of Country Shire Councils' Association from 1976 to 1978.

Member, WA Local Government Grants Commission from 1976 to 1980.

Councillor, Shire of Carnarvon from 1977 to 1979.

President, Executive Committee of Country Shire Councils' Association from 1978 to 1980.

Deputy President, Shire of Carnarvon from 1979 to 1980.

Councillor, Shire of Carnarvon from 1979 to 1980.


Electorate

Name: O'Connor

Location: south-east Western Australia; it includes Albany, Bridgetown, Denmark, Esperance, Kalgoorlie, Kojonup, Laverton, Leonora, Manjimup, Mount Barker, Ravensthorpe, Southern Cross, Wagin and Warburton.

Area: 908,954 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 92,875 (at 21.8.2010)

Industries: grain, sheep, cattle, tree farming, fishing and aquaculture, vineyards and winemaking, gold, talc and mineral sands mining, farmstays and tourism.

Includes: O'Connor includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Albany and Eyre, and parts of Blackwood-Stirling, Central Wheatbelt, Kalgoorlie, Pilbara and Wagin.