Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KLUGMAN, Dr Richard EmanuelBiography for KLUGMAN, Dr Richard Emanuel

Member for Prospect (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Prospect, New South Wales, 1969. Re-elected 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984 and 1987. Retired prior to general elections 1990.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian National University Council from 15.3.1973 to 19.2.1990.

Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 18.5.1983 to 19.2.1990.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 8.12.1983 to 26.10.1984; Public Accounts from 20.4.1988 to 10.11.1988.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 16.5.1973 to 5.6.1987; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.10.1987 to 19.2.1990.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Committee System from 5.3.1975 to 11.11.1975; Electoral Reform from 12.5.1983 to 26.10.1984 (Chair from 18.5.1983 to 26.10.1984); Video Material from 20.3.1985 to 28.4.1988 (Chair from 22.3.1985 to 28.4.1988); Tenure of Appointees to Commonwealth Tribunals from 12.4.1989 to 30.11.1989 (Chair from 13.4.1989 to 30.11.1989).

House of Representatives Standing: Library from 1.3.1973 to 11.11.1975; House from 3.3.1976 to 10.11.1977; Expenditure from 14.10.1976 to 19.9.1979; Members' Interests from 20.3.1985 to 19.2.1990 (Chair from 20.3.1985 to 19.2.1990).

House of Representatives Select: Road Safety from 2.5.1973 to 10.4.1974; Specific Learning Difficulties from 1.4.1976 to 14.10.1976.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Parliamentary Adviser to the Australian Delegation at the 29th Session of the UN General Assembly, New York, September-December 1973.

Member, IPU Spring Meeting, Canberra, April 1977.

Member, 65th IPU Conference, Bonn, September 1978.

Member, 69th IPU Conference, Rome, September 1982.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Hungary, September-October 1982.

Member, 71st IPU Conference, Geneva, April 1984.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation, IPU Symposium on Conventional Disarmament, Mexico City, May 1985.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and the Republic of Korea, October 1988.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the UN General Assembly, New York, September-December 1989.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Spokesman on Health from 2.6.1977 to 19.3.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Science from 2.6.1977 to 29.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Veterans' Affairs from 29.12.1977 to 19.3.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Science and Administrative Services from 19.3.1980 to 7.11.1980.


Other Positions

Founding Member of the Civil Liberties Council.


Personal

Born 18.1.1924, Vienna, Austria

Died 21.2.2011

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MBBS (University of Sydney).

BSc(Hons) (University of Sydney).

Medical practitioner.


Electorate

Name: Prospect

Location: Western Sydney; following the 1984 Federal redistribution includes the suburbs of Carramar, Fairfield, Greystanes, Guildford, Smithfield and Wetherill Park, and parts of Canley Vale and Villawood.

Area: 100 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 74,534 (at 11.7.1987)

Industries: Building materials, chemicals, aluminium products, air transport, light engineering works and service industries as well as Yennora wool stores.

Includes: Prospect includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Cabramatta, Fairfield, Granville, Minchinbury, Smithfield and Wentworthville