Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CADMAN, the Hon. Alan GlyndwrBiography for CADMAN, the Hon. Alan Glyndwr

Member for Mitchell (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Mitchell, New South Wales, 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004. Retired prior to general elections 2007.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations from 10.5.1983 to 21.2.1985.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 19.3.1981 to 5.3.1983.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Workplace Relations and Small Business from 18.7.1997 to 21.10.1998.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 1.3.1978 to 26.3.1981; Public Accounts from 5.5.1983 to 29.11.1985; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 28.2.2006 to 17.10.2007.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Committee System from 1.4.1976 to 26.5.1976.

House of Representatives Standing: Community Affairs from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 15.6.1989 to 29.1.1996; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Procedure from 29.5.1996 to 24.9.1997; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Industry, Science and Resources from 29.3.2001 to 8.10.2001; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 29.3.2001 to 8.10.2001; Family and Community Affairs from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Family and Human Services from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Health and Ageing from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Industry and Resources from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007.

House of Representatives Select: Specific Learning Difficulties from 14.11.1974 to 14.10.1976 (Chair from 6.4.1976 to 14.10.1976).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 11.3.1996 to 11.7.1997.

Opposition Spokesman on Immigration and Ethnic Affairs from 9.9.1985 to 12.5.1989.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party Policy Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation.

Member of the Liberal Party Policy Committee on Attorney-General, Justice and Customs.

Member of the Liberal Party Policy Committee on Communications, Information Technology and the Arts.

Member of the Liberal Party Policy Committee on Family and Human Services.

Member of the Liberal Party Policy Committee on Health and Ageing.

Member of the Liberal Party Policy Committee on Industry and Resources.

Member of the Liberal Party Policy Committee on Trade and Foreign Affairs.

Member of the Liberal Party Policy Committee on Treasury, Finance and Public Administration.

President of the Liberal Party Dural-Arcadia Branch from 1970 to 1974.

Member of the Liberal Party State Council (NSW) from 1970.


Personal

Born 26.7.1937, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

CertAg (University of New South Wales).

Orchardist.

Company director.


Honours

Appointed Medal of the Order of Australia, 08.06.2009.


Electorate

Name: Mitchell

Location: north-western outskirts of Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Annangrove, Baulkham Hills, Beaumont Hills, Bella Vista, Box Hill, Carlingford, Castle Hill, Crestwood, Dural, Glenhaven, Kellyville, Kenthurst, Maraylya, Nelson, Northmead, North Rocks, Rouse Hill and West Pennant Hills.

Area: 182 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 95,480 (at 9.10.2004)

Industries: light engineering, food processing, information technology, pharmaceuticals, building, horticulture and general agriculture.

Includes: Mitchell includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Baulkham Hills, Epping, Hawkesbury, The Hills and Riverstone.