Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HAYDEN, the Hon. William GeorgeBiography for HAYDEN, the Hon. William George

Member for Oxley (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Oxley, Queensland, 1961. Re-elected 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984 and 1987. Resigned 17.8.1988.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Social Security from 19.12.1972 to 6.6.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Treasurer from 6.6.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Foreign Affairs from 11.3.1983 to 24.7.1987.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1983 to 17.8.1988.

Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade from 24.7.1987 to 17.8.1988.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Pharmaceutical Benefits from 13.10.1970 to 25.5.1972.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation at the inauguration of the Papua New Guinea House of Assembly, June 1964

Visited New Zealand for discussions and observation of that country's social welfare system, April 1973

Official visit to Canada, February-March 1974

Attended meetings of the IMF and World Bank, Washington, August-September 1975

Deputy Leader, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Perth, July 1978

Official visits to Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Thailand, the Philippines, Singapore and Malaysia, April 1983

Official visits to Belgium, France and Austria, May 1983

Official visits to Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, China and USA, June-July 1983

Official visits to Italy and USA, September-October 1983

Official visits to Thailand, Burma and Indonesia, November 1983

Official visits to USA, December 1983

Official visits to Middle East, January-February 1984

Official visits to Brunei and the Philippines, February 1984

Official visits to Japan, April 1984

Official visits to Europe and USSR, May-June 1984

Official visits to Indonesia and New Zealand, July 1984

Official visits to Thailand, July-August 1984

Official visits to Geneva, August 1984

Official visits to South America and UN General Assembly, September 1984

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, February 1985

Official visits to Malaysia, Singapore, Laos and Vietnam, March 1985

Official visits to India, Sri Lanka and Nepal, May 1985

Official visits to UK, Belgium, Japan and Hong Kong, June 1985

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, July 1985

Official visits to Geneva, August 1985

Official visits to UN General Assembly, September-October 1985

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, November 1985

Official visits to South-East Asia, February-March 1986

Official visits to South Pacific, May 1986

Official visits to Middle East and South-East Asia, June 1986

Official visits to Canada and USA, August 1986

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, September 1986

Official visits to USA, September-October 1986

Official visits to New Zealand, December 1986

Official visits to Indonesia, Europe and Thailand, May 1987

Official visits to Western Samoa, May-June 1987

Official visits to Singapore, June 1987

Official visits to Europe, September 1987

Official visits to Europe, USSR and USA, November-December 1987

Official visits to East Africa, Middle East and Asia, January-February 1988

Official visits to Korea, Japan, Hong Kong and the Philippines, April 1988

Official visits to Europe and USA, May-June 1988

Official visits to USA, Tibet and China, June-July 1988

Official visits to Thailand, China and Tibet, July 1988

Official visits to Canada, USA, UK and Iran, July-August 1988


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 1967 to 1972.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 17.3.1976 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Defence from 17.3.1976 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Defence and Economic Management from 2.6.1977 to 29.12.1977.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 22.12.1977 to 3.2.1983.

Leader of the Opposition from 22.12.1977 to 3.2.1983.


Party Positions

Member, ALP National Executive from 22.12.1977


Other Positions

Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia from 16.02.1989 to 16.02.1996


Personal

Born 23.1.1933, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Ec (Qld)

Queensland police officer, 1953-61


Electorate

Location: South-west of Brisbane; following the 1984 Federal redistribution includes the centres of Esk, Ipswich, Lowood and Marburg.

Area: 2280 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 67971 (at 11.7.1987)

Industries: Woollen textile mills, railway workshops, plywood and hardboard manufacture, brick and clay pipe works, dairy produce, tobacco processing and coal mining at Ipswich.

Electorate: Oxley includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Ipswich and Ipswich West, and parts of Moggill, Somerset and Wolston.