Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COOK, the Hon. Peter Francis SalmonBiography for COOK, the Hon. Peter Francis Salmon

Senator for Western Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1983. Re-elected 1984, 1987, 1993 and 1998. Retired with the expiration of term 2005.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 13.5.1998 to 30.6.2005.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.2002 to 30.3.2004.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Resources from 19.1.1988 to 4.4.1990.

Minister for Industrial Relations from 4.4.1990 to 24.3.1993.

Cabinet Minister from 4.4.1990 to 11.3.1996.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters from 4.4.1990 to 24.3.1993.

Minister for Shipping and Aviation Support from 27.5.1992 to 24.3.1993.

Minister for Trade from 24.3.1993 to 30.1.1994.

Minister for Industry, Technology and Regional Development from 30.1.1994 to 25.3.1994.

Minister for Industry, Science and Technology from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 22.4.1983 to 21.2.1985; Standing Orders from 4.5.1983 to 25.2.1987; Privileges from 15.6.1984 to 11.9.1985; House from 24.9.1987 to 24.2.1988.

Senate Select: New Tax System from 26.11.1998 to 30.4.1999; A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.2002 to 23.10.2002 (Chair from 20.2.2002 to 23.10.2002); Free Trade Agreement - Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.2004 to 5.8.2004.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 21.4.1983 to 21.2.1985; Social Welfare from 15.9.1983 to 11.9.1985; Industry and Trade from 11.9.1985 to 5.6.1987; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.9.1987 to 24.2.1988; Industry, Science and Technology from 24.9.1987 to 24.2.1988; Economics: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 4.9.1997; Economics: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 10.3.1999; Economics: References from 24.11.1998 to 19.8.2002.

Senate Estimates: A from 4.5.1983 to 18.3.1988 (Chair from 25.3.1987 to 5.6.1987).

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 31.5.1996 to 4.9.1997.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.9.1997 to 30.6.2005.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, 71st IPU Conference, Geneva, April 1984.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, October-November 1988.

Official visits to Japan, Indonesia and Europe, January-February 1989.

Official visits to New Zealand, March 1989.

Official visits to Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Japan and Vietnam, July-August 1989.

Official visits to Indonesia, December 1989.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, January 1990.

Official visits to New Zealand, May 1990.

Official visits to UK and Switzerland, June 1991.

Official visits to Thailand, November-December 1991.

Official visits to Japan, January-February 1992.

Official visits to Switzerland and UK, June 1992.

Official visits to Canada, USA, Japan and Indonesia, January-February 1993.

Official visits to ASEAN Nations, April 1993.

Official visits to UK, Germany, Switzerland, France, USA, June 1993.

Official visits to Thailand, Japan and Singapore, June-July 1993.

Official visits to New Zealand, August 1993.

Official visits to Hong Kong, China and Republic of Korea, September 1993.

Official visits to Switzerland, Belgium, France and Germany, October 1993.

Official visits to Japan and Taiwan, October-November 1993.

Official visits to Japan and USA, November 1993.

Official visits to Malaysia and Switzerland, December 1993.

Official visits to Indonesia, June 1994.

Official visits to Europe, USA and UK, July 1994.

Official visits to Singapore, October 1994.

Official visits to China, May 1995.

Official visits to Indonesia, South Korea, Japan and Hong Kong, July 1995.

Official visits to China, October 1995.

Visit to the World Trade Organisation Ministerial Meeting, Seattle, USA, November-December 1999.

Study tour, UK, Germany, Switzerland, France and Belgium, March-April 2000.

Study tour, Hong Kong, October 2000.

Study tour, India, Portugal and USA, June-July 2001.

Study tour, Singapore and China, June-July 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the West Indies, February-March 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, Belgium and UK, September 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, May 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji, Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, May 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, November 2004.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Commerce and Small Business from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.

Shadow Minister for Trade from 27.3.1997 to 22.11.2001.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 21.10.1997 to 22.11.2001.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (WA) from May 1970.

Convener of the Australian Labor Party State Industrial Relations Committee from 1975 to 1985.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Federal Conference from 1977.

Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (WA) from July 1982.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from July 1986.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive Committee from September 1986.


Personal

Born 8.11.1943, Melbourne, Australia

Died 3.12.2005

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Vice-President of the Australian Council of Trade Unions.

Secretary of the Trades and Labour Council (WA).