Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BILNEY, the Hon. Gordon NeilBiography for BILNEY, the Hon. Gordon Neil

Member for Kingston (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingston, South Australia, 1983. Re-elected 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Defeated at general elections 1996.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 4.4.1990 to 24.3.1993.

Minister for Development Cooperation and Pacific Island Affairs from 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 12.5.1983 to 5.6.1987 (Chair from 18.2.1987 to 5.6.1987); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.10.1987 to 19.2.1990 (Chair from 21.10.1987 to 19.2.1990).

Joint Select: Tenure of Appointees to Commonwealth Tribunals from 12.4.1989 to 30.11.1989.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Observer Delegation to the South Pacific Conference, Saipan, September-October 1983

Leader, Australian Observer Delegation to 8th Non-Aligned Summit Meeting, Harare, Zimbabwe, 1986

Observer, UN Conference on Palestine, Geneva, 1987

Member, Australian Observer Delegation to Non-Aligned Foreign Ministers' Meeting, Cyprus, September 1988

Panellist, UN Conference on Palestine, Singapore, January 1989

Member, Australian Observer Delegation to 9th Non-Aligned Summit Meeting, Belgrade, September 1989

Official visits to South Pacific, June 1991

Official visits to Cambodia, Israel, Western Sahara, UK, USA and Canada, February-March 1992

Official visits to Nauru, July and August 1993

Official visits to Vanuatu, September 1993

Official visits to Solomon Islands, September 1993

Official visits to New Caledonia, October 1993

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, December 1993

Official visits to UK and France, December 1993

Official visits to Japan, March 1994

Official visits to Laos and Thailand, April 1994

Official visits to Fiji, Western Samoa, Tonga and Kiribati, April 1994

Official visits to USA and Barbados, April-May 1994

Official visits to Egypt, Rwanda and Kenya, September 1994

Official visits to New Zealand and Vanuatu, October 1994

Official visits to Fiji, February 1995

Official visits to France and Japan, March 1995

Official visits to China, Philippines and Vietnam, May-June 1995

Official visits to China, Vietnam and Philippines, July 1995

Official visits to Germany, Belgium, UK, France, Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden and Austria, September 1995

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, September 1995

Official visits to New Caledonia, October 1995

Official visits to Fiji, November 1995

Official visits to New Zealand, November 1995

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, December 1995


Personal

Born 21.6.1939, Renmark, Australia

Died 28.10.2012

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.D.S (Adel)

B.A(Hons) (Adel)

Australian Diplomatic Service 1966-82

Australian High Commissioner to the West Indies 1980-82


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: South-western Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Aldinga, Blewitt Springs, Christie Downs, Christies Beach, Hackham, Hallett Cove, Happy Valley, Lonsdale, McLaren Vale, Maslin Beach, Moana, Morphett Vale, Noarlunga, Port Noarlunga, Reynella, Seaford, Sellicks and Willunga.

Area: 403 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 84777 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries: Oil refining, motor vehicle production, brickworks, optical lenses, clothing and engineering, wineries, farming, orchards.

Electorate: Kingston includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Kaurna and Reynell, and parts of Bright, Finniss, Fisher, Heysen and Mawson.