Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FRASER, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CHBiography for FRASER, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CH

Member for Wannon (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wannon, Victoria, 1955. Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977 and 1980. Resigned 31.3.1983.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian National University Council from 3.3.1964 to 26.1.1966.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Army from 26.1.1966 to 28.2.1968.

Minister for Education and Science from 28.2.1968 to 12.11.1969.

Cabinet Minister from 28.2.1968 to 8.3.1971.

Minister for Defence from 12.11.1969 to 8.3.1971.

Minister for Education and Science from 20.8.1971 to 5.12.1972.

Cabinet Minister from 20.8.1971 to 5.12.1972.

Cabinet Minister from 11.11.1975 to 11.3.1983.

Prime Minister from 11.11.1975 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 15.3.1962 to 16.3.1966.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Visited United States at invitation of the US Government, 1964.

Visited Indonesia, 1965.

Visited Australian Forces in Vietnam in June-July 1966.

Visited Philippines, Thailand, Laos and Malaysia, 1966.

Visited Australian Forces in Vietnam in July-August 1967.

Leader, Australian Cultural Mission to Italy, April 1969.

Represented Australian Government at the Singapore 150th Anniversary Celebrations, August 1969.

Visited Singapore June to attend the Five-Power Military Exercise, 1970.

Visited New Zealand, November 1970.

Visited USA, 1970.

Visited Australian Forces in Vietnam in July-August 1970.

Member, Australian Delegation to Papua New Guinea for Independence Day Celebrations, September 1975.

Attended the funeral of the Prime Minister of Malaysia, Tun Abdul Razak, January 1976.

Visited Singapore, January 1976.

Attended South Pacific Forum, Rotorua, March 1976.

Visited Japan and China, June 1976.

Visited USA and Canada, July-August 1976.

Visited Indonesia, September 1976.

Leader, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Constitutional Conventions, Hobart, October 1976.

Visited Papua New Guinea, February 1977.

Visited Europe and USA, June-July 1977.

Attended South Pacific Forum, Rotorua, March 1977.

Attended CHOGM, London, June 1977.

Attended meeting following ASEAN summit, Kuala Lumpur, August 1977.

Hosted first CHOGRM, Sydney, February 1978.

Attended South Pacific Forum, Niue, September 1978.

Attended Papua New Guinea Gift Ceremony, Port Moresby, October 1978.

Official meeting Washington and New York, December 1978.

Visited Tokyo, April 1978.

Visited New York, London, Paris, Bonn, Singapore and Malaysia, June 1978.

Leader, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Constitutional Conventions, Perth, July 1978.

Official meeting Washington and New York, January 1979.

Official meeting UNCTAD V, Philippines, May 1979.

Official meeting CHOGM, Zambia, August 1979.

State visit to India, January 1979.

Official visit to Indonesia, May 1979.

Official visits to Seychelles and Nigeria, July 1979.

Official visits to USA, Europe and New Zealand, January-February 1980.

Official visit to New Zealand, March 1980.

Official visit to Zimbabwe for Independence Day celebrations, April 1980.

Official visit to Fiji, July 1980.

Official meeting South Pacific Forum, Kiribati, July 1980.

Official meeting CHOGRM, New Delhi, August-September 1980.

Attended the funeral of the Prime Minister of Japan, Mr M. Ohira, Tokyo, July 1980.

Attended the marriage of HRH the Prince of Wales, London, July 1981.

Official visits to UK and India, July-August 1981.

Official visits to Mexico, Canada and U.S.A., June 1981.

Official visits to USA, Canada, Japan, Korea, May 1982.

Official visits to Malaysia, China, Philippines and New Zealand, August 1982.

Official visit to Fiji, October 1982.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party Executive from 21.12.1972 to 21.3.1975.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 21.3.1975 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Primary Industry and Labour Matters from 21.12.1972 to 21.3.1975.

Leader of the Opposition from 21.3.1975 to 11.11.1975.


Other Positions

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council from February 1976.


Personal

Born 21.5.1930, Melbourne, Australia

Died 20.3.2015

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MA (University of Oxford).

Grazier.


Honours

Appointed Companion of Honour, January 1977.

Awarded Gold Medal by International B'nai B'rith, 1980.


Electorate

Name: Wannon

Location: South-western; following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the country centres of Ararat, Casterton, Edenhope, Hamilton, Koroit, Mortlake, Port Fairy, Portland, Stawell and Warrnambool.

Area: 31,225 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 67,973 (at 18.10.1980)

Industries: Wool, dairying, wheat and other cereal crops, meat works, timber mills, flax, and linseed production, fishing and fish processing, stevedoring (at Portland), woollen mills, garment manufacture, pharmaceuticals, phosphatic fertilisers and building materials.

Includes: Wannon includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Portland and parts of Lowan, Ripon and Warrnambool.