Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GROOM, the Hon. Raymond JohnBiography for GROOM, the Hon. Raymond John

Member for Braddon (Tas)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Braddon, Tasmania, 1975. Re-elected 1977, 1980 and 1983. Retired prior to general elections 1984.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Environment, Housing and Community Development from 20.12.1977 to 5.12.1978.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations from 20.12.1977 to 5.12.1978.

Minister for Housing and Construction from 5.12.1978 to 3.11.1980.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 12.5.1983 to 26.10.1984.

House of Representatives Standing: Road Safety from 2.6.1977 to 10.11.1978; Road Safety from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983; Aboriginal Affairs from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983; Standing Orders from 11.5.1983 to 26.10.1984.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Attended South Pacific Labour Minsters' Conference, Port Moresby, October 1978

Joint Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Bangladesh, India and Sri Lanka, June-July 1978

Leader, Australian Delegation to ESCAP Meeting, Manila, Chairman for the first Session, March 1979

Attended South Pacific Labour Minsters' Conference, Apia, October 1979

Chairman of meeting of South Pacific Commonwealth and State Housing Ministers, New Zealand, March 1980

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg, The Hague and France, September-October 1983

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico and Central America, July-August 1984


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party (Ta. Div.) State Policy Committee from 1974


Personal

Born 3.9.1944, Elsternwick, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.B (Melb.)

Lawyer

Former Member, Bar Council of Tasmania


Electorate

Location: North and western Tasmania; following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the towns of Burnie, part of Devonport, Gormanston, Luina, Penguin, Queenstown, Rosebery, savage River, Smithton, Stanley, Strahan, Ulverstone, Waratah, Wynyard and Zeehan as well as King Island.

Area: 21632 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 54231 (at 5.3.1983)

Industries: Pulp and paper mills, food processing, hardboard and titanium oxide manufacture, beef cattle, dairying, fishing, market gardening, timber and mining activities (copper, iron ore, lead, zinc, tin, silver and Scheelite).

Electorate: Braddon is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorates of the same name.