Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Biography for KERIN, the Hon. John Charles

Member for Macarthur (NSW) 1972-75; Member for Werriwa (NSW) 1978-93.

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Macarthur, New South Wales, 1972 and 1974. Defeated 1975.

Re-elected for Werriwa, New South Wales, at by-election 23.9.78 vice the Hon.

E.G. Whitlam, AC, QC (resigned).

Re-elected 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1993.

Resigned 22.12.93.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Primary Industry from 11.3.83 to 24.7.87.

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 24.7.87 to 4.6.91.

Treasurer from 4.6.91 to 9.12.91.

Minister for Transport and Communications from 9.12.91 to 27.12.91.

Minister for Trade and Overseas Development from 27.12.91 to 24.3.93.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Conservation from 31.5.73 to 11.11.75; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 12.5.93 to 22.12.93; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 12.5.93 to 22.12.93.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 18.10.78 to 19.9.80.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 16.5.73 to 11.11.75; Australian Capital Territory from 15.5.73 to 11.11.75; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 26.5.93 to 22.12.93.

Member, Mr Speaker's Committee on Parliament House Accommodation.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Labor Party Delegation to East Timor, March 1975.

Member, 62nd IPU Conference, London, September 1975.

Discussions with EEC in Brussels, April-May 1983.

Chairman, Australian Agricultural Council, New Guinea, August 1983.

Official visits to USA and Canada, June-July 1983; Middle East, November 1983; Japan and Korea, April 1984; China and Japan, May 1984; Switzerland, July 1984; Belgium, February 1985; Papua New Guinea, February 1985; USA and Canada, March 1985; USSR and Japan, June 1985; Middle East, November-December 1985; Europe and USA, June-July 1986; USA, July-August 1986; South-East Asia, October-November 1986; Papua New Guinea, November 1986; Switzerland, Belgium, UK, Thailand, Malaysia and Singapore, January-February 1987; Papua New Guinea, April 1987; Belgium and UK, October 1987; Italy, Spain and Japan, November 1987; Japan, March 1988; Europe, April 1988; New Zealand, April-May and June 1988; Turkey, Iran, India and Thailand, November-December 1988; USA, Korea, Japan, USSR, Europe and UK, September-October 1989; Italy, November 1989; USA, January 1990; Europe and Middle East, June 1990; Ireland and USA, July-August 1990; Italy, France, Germany, USSR, South Korea, Japan and China, November-December 1990; New Zealand, February 1991; Thailand, Japan, USA, UK and Germany, October-November 1991; Papua New Guinea, February 1992; Middle East and India, February-March 1992; Belgium, Germany and USA, March 1992; Papua New Guinea, April 1992; Hong Kong, China and Saudi Arabia, May 1992; Brazil, Colombia and Venezuela, June 1992; New Zealand, June 1992; Switzerland, June-July 1992; South Pacific, August 1992; Vietnam and Japan, August-September 1992; Papua New Guinea, Sepember 1992; Europe, USA and UK, September 1992; New Zealand, October 1992; Germany, Central Europe and Iran, October-November 1992; Republic of Korea, November 1992; China, Far East and Japan, November-December 1992; Somalia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and Kenya, January-February 1993; Europe and USA, February 1993.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 7.11.80 to 11.3.83. Spokesman on Primary Industry from 7.11.80 to 11.3.83.


Party Positions

President, Mittagong Branch of the ALP 1966-68.

Secretary, Southern Highlands Branch of the ALP 1969-71.

Secretary, Wollondilly State Electorate Council 1969.

Secretary, Macarthur Federal Electorate Council 1970-71.


Personal

Born 21.11.37 at Bowral, NSW.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BA (New England), BEc (ANU).

Honorary Doctorate (New England).

Axeman 1953-60.

Bricksetter 1958-60.

Farmer-businessman 1961-71.

Economics Research Officer, Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Canberra 1971-72; Principal Economic Research Officer 1976-78.

Chairman, Australian Advisory Council on the Environment 1975.

Member, Australian Development Assistance Agency Board 1975.


Local Government Service

Member, Mittagong Shire Council 1969-71.


Electorate

Description: Outer metropolitan.

Location: South-western outskirts of Sydney; it includes Campbelltown and the Sydney suburbs of Airds, Casula, Claymore, Eschol Park, Eagle Vale, Glenfield, Ingleburn, Leumeah, Lurnea, Macquarie Fields, Minto, Raby, Ruse, St Andrews and Woodbine.

Area: 148 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 73 853 (at 15.2.93).

Industries: Electrical manufacturing, motor plant, market gardens, various light industries.

State electorates: Werriwa includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Badgery's Creek, Campbelltown, Liverpool and Moorebank.