Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GEAR, the Hon. GeorgeBiography for GEAR, the Hon. George

Member for Canning (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Tangney, Western Australia, 1983. Elected to the House of Representatives for Canning, Western Australia, 1984, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1987 and 1990 and 1993. Defeated at general elections 1996.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Treasurer from 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990.

House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 10.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Environment and Conservation from 7.3.1984 to 5.6.1987; Privileges from 28.2.1985 to 8.2.1993 (Chair from 25.9.1986 to 8.2.1993); Employment, Education and Training from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Finance and Public Administration from 8.10.1987 to 28.11.1991; Selection from 15.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 16.5.1990 to 21.8.1990; Publications from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 6.3.1991 to 8.2.1993; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 28.11.1991 to 8.2.1993.

House of Representatives Select: Aircraft Noise from 28.2.1985 to 28.11.1985.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, 31st CPA Conference, Saskatchewan, Canada, October 1985

Attended 8th Australasian and Pacific Regional Parliamentary Seminar, Norfolk Island and Perth, October-November 1986

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 1991

Official visits to USA, UK and Belgium, April-May 1993

Official visits to Japan, October-November 1993

Official visits to USA, Canada and France, April-May 1994

Official visits to USA, Canada and UK, April-May 1995

Official visits to USA, August 1995


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 8.5.1990 to 24.3.1993.


Party Positions

Member, ALP Cockburn Branch from 1980

Delegate, ALP Fremantle Electorate Council 1981-82

Senior Vice-President, Fremantle Electorate Council 1983


Other Positions

Executive Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association from 1990


Personal

Born 8.3.1947, Kalgoorlie, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Ed (Mt Lawley CAE)

Dip.Elec.Eng (Fremantle Technical College)

Dip.Tech.Teach (Perth Technical College)

Teacher of electrical trades


Publications

Electrical Control in Industry 1 and 2, Trust, Perth: 1982


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: South-eastern outskirts of Perth; it includes the centres of Armadale, Byford, Canning Vale, Cardup, Forrestdale, Gosnells, Kenwick, Mundijong, Oakford, Serpentine, Thornlie, Westfield and Wungong.

Area: 1205 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 75287 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries: Light industry, stone and citrus fruits, farming, horse studs.

Electorate: Canning includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorate of Armadale, and parts of Jandakot, Kenwick, Roleystone and Thornlie.