Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CONNOLLY, David MilesBiography for CONNOLLY, David Miles

Member for Bradfield (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Bradfield, New South Wales, 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Retired prior to general elections 1996.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies from 16.04.1986 to 14.07.1987


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 18.7.1974 to 4.2.1983 (Chair from 16.3.1976 to 4.2.1983).

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 23.8.1974 to 11.11.1975; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.5.1990 to 14.9.1992; Electoral Matters from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996.

House of Representatives Standing: Expenditure from 5.5.1976 to 4.2.1983; Environment and Conservation from 10.5.1983 to 25.11.1985; Aboriginal Affairs from 19.9.1985 to 1.12.1988; Community Affairs from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Members' Interests from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993.

House of Representatives Select: Aboriginal Education from 19.9.1985 to 26.11.1985.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to 15th South Pacific Conference, Nauru, September-October 1975

Member, Australian Delegation to 15th South Pacific Conference, Nauru, September-October 1975

Leader, Australian Delegations to the Council of Europe, October 1976

Leader, Australian Delegations to Africa, June-July 1979

Prime Minister's Special Emissary to Cyprus and West Africa, June-July 1981

Member, 18th Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Port-Vila, Vanuatu, October 1985

Delegate, 34th CPA Conference, Canberra, September 1988

Member, Delegation to Turkey, April-May 1990

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Romania, Greece and UK, November-December 1990

Member, Human Rights Delegation to China 1991

Member, 89th IPU Conference, New Delhi, April 1993

Attended Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Manila, January 1994

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions and bilateral visit to Spain, September-October 1995


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for the Environment from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Shadow Minister for Public Administration from 16.3.1983 to 14.8.1987.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.1983 to 11.4.1990.

Shadow Minister for the Arts, Heritage and the Environment from 14.12.1984 to 9.9.1985.

Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 9.9.1985 to 14.8.1987.

Shadow Minister for Social Security from 14.8.1987 to 11.4.1990.

Shadow Minister for Retirement Income from 16.9.1988 to 11.4.1990.

Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet from 9.5.1990 to 23.5.1992.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 9.5.1990 to 11.3.1996.

Shadow Minister for Social Security from 23.5.1992 to 7.4.1993.

Shadow Minister for Privatisation and Administrative Services from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.

Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet from 26.5.1994 to 25.9.1994.

Shadow Minister for Superannuation and Retirement Incomes from 25.9.1994 to 11.3.1996.


Party Positions

Founder and President, Liberal Forum

Research Officer, Liberal Party (NSW), 1959-63

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW), 1980-85


Other Positions

Honorary Fellow, Australian Society of Accountants, 1981


Personal

Born 20.7.1939, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Syd)

Private secretary to the President of the Senate, 1963-65

Australian diplomatic service 1965-74


Military Service

Enlisted 1st Infantry Battalion (Commando), CMF from 1959 to 1960.

Flying Officer, Sydney University Squadron, RAAF, from 1960 to 1964

Captain, HQ 2 Div. Army Reserve from 1980 to 1986


Electorate

Description: Inner Metropolitan

Location: Northern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Belrose, Castle Cove, Davidson, Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, Pymble, Roseville, St Ives, Turramurra, Wahroonga, West Chatswood and West Pymble.

Area: 98 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 78673 (at 28.2.1995)

Industries: Small manufacturing, service industries, commercial businesses and government offices.

Electorate: Bradfield includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Davidson, Gordon, Ku-ring-gai, Lane Cove, Northcott and Willoughby.