Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COLSTON, Malcolm (Mal) ArthurBiography for COLSTON, Malcolm (Mal) Arthur

Senator for (Qld)

Independent



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1975. Re-elected 1977, 1983, 1987 and 1993. Retired with the expiration of term 1999.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the Australian National University from 18.07.1986 to 31.12.1991

Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 22.09.1987 to 26.03.1997

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the Australian National University from 11.03.1992 to 10.03.1996

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the Australian National University from 17.07.1996 to 14.03.1997


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 22.08.1978 to 21.08.1990

Acting President of the Senate, 08.11.1985

Deputy President and Chairman of Committees from 21.08.1990 to 16.08.1993

Acting President of the Senate from 13.09.1990 to 25.09.1990

Acting President of the Senate from 15.03.1991 to 05.04.1991

Acting President of the Senate from 18.07.1991 to 21.07.1991

Acting President of the Senate from 26.07.1991 to 02.08.1991

Acting President of the Senate from 17.10.1991 to 06.11.1991

Acting President of the Senate from 03.01.1992 to 24.01.1992

Acting President of the Senate from 07.03.1991 to 13.03.1992

Acting President of the Senate from 13.04.1992 to 02.05.1992

Acting President of the Senate, 17.09.1992

Acting President of the Senate from 03.10.1992 to 10.10.1992

Acting President of the Senate from 20.10.1992 to 04.11.1992

Acting President of the Senate from 12.01.1993 to 16.01.1993

Acting President of the Senate from 17.04.1993 to 30.04.1993

Acting President of the Senate from 25.07.1993 to 04.08.1993

Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.08.1993 to 20.08.1996

Deputy President and Chairman of Committees from 20.08.1996 to 06.05.1997

Acting President of the Senate from 20.09.1996 to 06.10.1996

Acting President of the Senate from 01.04.1997 to 06.05.1997


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 19.5.1976 to 14.4.1986; Regulations and Ordinances from 4.12.1980 to 27.8.1981; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 4.5.1983 to 5.6.1987; Publications from 4.5.1983 to 11.9.1985; Procedure from 11.5.1990 to 17.8.1993; Appropriations and Staffing from 11.5.1990 to 29.4.1996; House from 11.5.1990 to 1.12.1994; Regulations and Ordinances from 11.5.1990 to 29.4.1996 (Chair from 14.5.1990 to 18.10.1990); Regulations and Ordinances from 11.5.1990 to 29.4.1996 (Chair from 30.9.1993 to 29.4.1996); Scrutiny of Bills from 17.8.1993 to 29.4.1996 (Chair from 18.8.1993 to 10.10.1994); Senators' Interests from 24.3.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Chair from 24.3.1994 to 8.11.1994); Senators' Interests from 2.5.1996 to 8.5.1996; House from 2.5.1996 to 6.5.1997 (Chair from 20.8.1996 to 6.5.1997); Regulations and Ordinances from 23.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Publications from 27.6.1996 to 12.3.1998; Procedure from 20.8.1996 to 6.5.1997 (Chair from 20.8.1996 to 6.5.1997).

Senate Select: Education of Gifted and Talented Children from 22.9.1987 to 18.5.1988 (Chair from 22.9.1987 to 18.5.1988); Legislation Procedures from 31.8.1988 to 1.12.1988 (Chair from 31.8.1988 to 1.12.1988); Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals in Australia from 3.11.1988 to 31.7.1990 (Chair from 30.11.1988 to 31.7.1990); New Tax System from 10.12.1998 to 30.4.1999 (Participating member from 10.12.1998 to 30.4.1999).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Science and the Environment from 5.5.1976 to 17.8.1978; Education and the Arts from 17.8.1978 to 27.8.1981; Education and the Arts from 21.4.1983 to 5.6.1987 (Chair from 22.4.1983 to 5.6.1987); Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 1.12.1988 to 11.5.1990; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 11.5.1990 to 24.8.1990 (Chair from 1.7.1990 to 24.8.1990); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 7.2.1995 to 29.4.1996; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 30.5.1995 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 30.5.1995 to 29.4.1996); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 31.5.1995 to 29.4.1996; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 7.6.1995 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 7.6.1995 to 29.4.1996); Employment, Education and Training: References from 7.6.1995 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 7.6.1995 to 29.4.1996); Employment, Education and Training: References from 2.5.1996 to 17.10.1996; Community Affairs: References from 8.5.1996 to 10.9.1996 (Chair from 9.5.1996 to 10.9.1996); Community Affairs: Legislation from 20.6.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 20.6.1996 to 30.6.1999); Economics: References from 20.6.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 20.6.1996 to 30.6.1999); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 20.6.1996 to 9.11.1998; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 29.10.1996 to 9.11.1998; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999); Finance and Public Administration: References from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999); Economics: Legislation from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999); Employment, Education and Training: References from 29.10.1996 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 9.11.1998); Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 29.10.1996 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 9.11.1998); Community Affairs: References from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Participating member from 29.10.1996 to 30.6.1999); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.1999; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.1999; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.1999; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.1999.

Senate Estimates: D from 29.4.1976 to 26.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, 23rd CPA Conference, Canada, September 1977

Member, Parliamentary Delegations to Japan, July 1978

Member, Parliamentary Delegations to North America and Mexico, July 1980

Overseas study visits to Fiji, November 1980

Overseas study visits to New Zealand, December 1979-January 1980

Overseas study visits to United Kingdom, July 1980

Overseas study visits to USA, July 1982

Overseas study visits to United Kingdom, June 1984

Overseas study visits to Belgium, July 1984

Overseas study visits to Denmark, June 1984

Overseas study visits to France, July 1984

Overseas study visits to Germany, June 1984

Member, 7th Australasian and Pacific Regional Parliamentary Seminar, Canberra and Tonga, October 1984

Overseas study visits to Singapore, July 1984

Leader, IPU 10+ Meeting, Madrid, Spain, March 1985

73rd IPU Conference, Lome, Togo, March 1985

74th IPU Conference, Ottawa, Canada, September 1985

Overseas study visits to United Kingdom, September 1985

Overseas study visits to USA, August 1985

Overseas study visits to USA, June 1986

75th IPU Conference, Mexico City, Mexico, April 1986

76th IPU Conference, Buenos Aires, Argentina, October 1986

IPU 12+ Meeting, West Berlin, Federal Republic of Germany, April 1987

77th IPU Conference, Managua, Nicaragua, April-May 1987

Leader, Observer Delegation, 9th General Assembly AIPO, Kuala Lumpur, January 1988

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the Middle East, June 1988

Overseas study visits to Thailand, June-July 1988

Member, 20th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Western Samoa, June 1989

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to South Pacific, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Fiji and Western Samoa, July-August 1989

Overseas study visits to Tahiti, January-February 1990

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Turkey, April-May 1990

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the UK and Austria, June-July 1991

Overseas study visits to Ireland, June 1991

Member, 22nd Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Solomon Islands, July 1991

Overseas study visits to Singapore, July 1991

Member, 23rd Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Adelaide, June 1992

Overseas study visits to Thailand, November 1992

Overseas study visits to New Zealand, February 1992

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 13th General Assembly of AIPO, Jakarta, Indonesia, and bilateral visits to Thailand and Papua New Guinea, from September-October 1992

Overseas study visits to Japan, December 1993

89th IPU Conference, New Delhi, India, April 1993

Overseas study visits to Thailand, April 1993

Overseas study visits to Thailand, July 1994

Overseas study visits to Thailand, January 1995

Overseas study visits to Thailand, April 1995

Overseas study visits to United Kingdom, April (Jersey and Guernsey) 1995

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Canada, March-April 1995


Party Positions

Branch Member Delegate, ALP Central Executive (Qld), 1971-77

Federal Parliamentary Labor Party Delegate, 1978-78

Federal Parliamentary Labor Party State Council Delegate, 1983-96


Personal

Born 5.4.1938, Brisbane, Australia

Died 23.8.2003

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

A.ed

B.A

B.Ed (Hons)

Ph.D (Qld)

Teacher

Research officer

Psychological consultant


Decorations

Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal, 1978

National Medal, 26.07.1979

Reserve Force Medal, 1985


Military Service

Member of the Army reserve from 1964 to 1979

Army reserve full-time duty, New Guinea from 1966 to 1967

Rank of Major, from 1970 to 1979

Granted military title of Major, 1993