Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KELLY, the Hon. Roslyn JoanBiography for KELLY, the Hon. Roslyn Joan

Member for Canberra (ACT)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Territory: Elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly, 28.9.1974. Resigned 22.5.1979.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, 1980. Re-elected 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Resigned 30.1.1995.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Science and Personnel from 24.7.1987 to 18.9.1987.

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 18.9.1987 to 6.4.1989.

Minister for Telecommunications and Aviation Support from 6.4.1989 to 4.4.1990.

Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories from 4.4.1990 to 27.12.1991.

Cabinet Minister from 4.4.1990 to 1.3.1994.

Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment and Territories from 27.12.1991 to 24.3.1993.

Minister for the Environment, Sport and Territories from 24.3.1993 to 1.3.1994.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women from 23.12.1993 to 1.3.1994.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 4.6.1981 to 5.6.1987.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 4.12.1980 to 5.6.1987 (Chair from 28.2.1985 to 5.6.1987); New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 4.12.1980 to 26.10.1984; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 10.5.1994 to 30.1.1995.

House of Representatives Standing: Expenditure from 11.5.1983 to 5.6.1987.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Visit to Israel 1983.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg, Brussels and the Federal Republic of Germany, September 1986.

Official visits to New Zealand, August 1988.

Official visits to Europe, UK and Thailand, October 1989.

Official visits to New Zealand, February 1990.

Official visits to UK and USA, June-July 1990.

Official visits to New Zealand, August 1990.

Official visits to Switzerland, November 1990.

Official visits to Japan, June-July 1991.

Official visits to France, Belgium, UK and Singapore, December 1991.

Official visits to New Zealand, March 1992.

Official visits to Malaysia, Korea, Hong Kong, Indonesia and Singapore, April-May 1992.

Official visits to Brazil, May-June 1992.

Official visits to UK, Spain and Singapore, July-August 1992.

Official visits to Canada and USA, April 1993.

Official visits to the Netherlands, Italy and Monaco, September 1993.


Party Positions

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Woden Valley Branch, 1973.

Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Territory Branch (ACT), 1974.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1977.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1979.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1984.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1986.


Personal

Born 25.1.1948, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipEd (University of Sydney).

BA (University of Sydney).

Consultant.

Member, ACT Consumer Affairs Council 1974-79.

Foundation Member, ACT Legal Aid Commission 1974-79.

Member, Interim Schools Authority 1977.

Member, Permanent Schools Authority 1977-79.

Chairman, ACT Schools Authority 1978-79.


Local Government Service

Elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly, 28.9.1974. Resigned 22.5.1979.


Electorate

Name: Canberra

Location: Southern Canberra and outskirts; it includes the suburban areas of South Canberra, Tuggeranong, Weston Creek, Woden Valley, and the outlying rural areas of Tharwa and Tidbinbilla.

Area: 1,901 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 94,273 (at 15.2.1993)

Industries: Retail and service industries, government and administration, light industry, farming, tourism.

Includes: