Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COLLINS, the Hon. Robert (Bob) LindsayBiography for COLLINS, the Hon. Robert (Bob) Lindsay

Senator for Northern Territory

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Territory: Elected to the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly for Arnhem, 1977. Resigned 1987 to contest election to the Senate for the Northern Territory.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for the Northern Territory 1987. Re-elected 1990, 1993 and 1996. Resigned 30.3.1998.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 20.10.1987 to 5.3.1990.

Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 26.8.1997 to 30.3.1998.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Shipping from 4.4.1990 to 7.5.1990.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Northern Australia from 4.4.1990 to 27.5.1992.

Minister for Shipping and Aviation Support from 7.5.1990 to 27.12.1991.

Minister for Shipping and Aviation from 27.12.1991 to 27.5.1992.

Cabinet Minister from 27.12.1991 to 11.3.1996.

Minister for Transport and Communications from 27.5.1992 to 23.12.1993.

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 23.12.1993 to 11.3.1996.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Appropriations and Staffing from 24.9.1987 to 8.5.1990; Regulations and Ordinances from 24.9.1987 to 8.5.1990 (Chair from 8.10.1987 to 8.5.1990); House from 4.9.1997 to 30.3.1998; Privileges from 4.9.1997 to 3.3.1998.

Senate Select: Administration of Aboriginal Affairs from 2.6.1988 to 28.2.1989; Legislation Procedures from 31.8.1988 to 1.12.1988; Certain Aspects of the Airline Pilots' Dispute from 25.10.1989 to 27.2.1990; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 20.5.1996 to 5.12.1996.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 24.9.1987 to 1.12.1988; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 24.2.1988 to 8.5.1990; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 21.4.1988 to 8.5.1990; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 27.5.1997; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 2.5.1996 to 29.5.1997; Economics: Legislation from 16.9.1996 to 30.3.1998; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 4.9.1997 to 30.3.1998.

Senate Estimates: C from 24.9.1987 to 8.5.1990; B from 11.10.1989 to 11.10.1989.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 5.3.1997 to 30.3.1998.

Joint Select: Video Material from 26.10.1987 to 28.4.1988; Migration Regulations from 14.6.1989 to 19.2.1990.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to New Zealand, June 1991.

Official visits to April 1992.

Official visits to China, July 1994.

Official visits to USA, June 1995.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, Northern Australia and Territories from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.

Shadow Minister for Northern Australia and Territories from 27.3.1997 to 26.8.1997.


Party Positions

President of the Australian Labor Party Territory Branch (NT) from 1992 to 1993.


Personal

Born 8.2.1946, Newcastle, Australia

Died 21.9.2007, Larrakeyah

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Member, Legislative Assembly, Northern Territory.

Extension Officer, NT Dept of Agriculture 1965-70.

Market gardener 1970-73.

Technical officer, Division of Wildlife Research, CSIRO 1974-77.


Local Government Service

Elected to the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly for Arnhem, 1977. Resigned 1987 to contest election to the Senate for the Northern Territory.

Leader of the Labor Party, Northern Territory Legislative Assembly from 1981 to 1986.

Leader of the Opposition, Northern Territory Legislative Assembly from 1981 to 1986.