Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KEATING, the Hon. Paul JohnBiography for KEATING, the Hon. Paul John

Member for Blaxland (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Blaxland, New South Wales, 1969. Re-elected 1972, 1974, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993 and 1996. Resigned 23.4.1996.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 4.12.1980 to 14.1.1983.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Northern Australia from 21.10.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 21.10.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1983 to 3.6.1991.

Treasurer from 11.3.1983 to 3.6.1991.

Deputy Prime Minister from 4.4.1990 to 3.6.1991.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Commonwealth-State Relations from 4.4.1990 to 3.6.1991.

Prime Minister from 20.12.1991 to 11.3.1996.

Cabinet Minister from 20.12.1991 to 11.3.1996.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 30.9.1975 to 4.2.1983.

Joint Select: Pecuniary Interests of Members of Parliament from 25.9.1974 to 30.9.1975.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Represented the Australian Government with the status of Minister at the Meeting of Commonwealth Ministers on matters affecting youth, Zambia, February 1973.

Attended Annual Meetings of IMF and World Bank Group, September 1983.

Official visits to USA, May-June 1983.

Official visits to France, Federal Republic of Germany and UK, October 1983.

Attended Annual Meetings of IMF and World Bank Group, September 1984.

Official visits to UK, France and USA, April 1985.

Official visits to USA and UK, October-November 1985.

Official visits to USA, UK and France, April 1986.

Official visits to USA and Europe, September-October 1986.

Official visits to Japan, November 1986.

Official visits to USA, UK, Federal Republic of Germany and France, September-October 1987.

Official visits to Switzerland, January-February 1988.

Official visits to Japan, July 1988.

Official visits to Europe and USA, September-October 1988.

Official visits to China, April-May 1989.

Official visits to France, USSR and UK, May-June 1989.

Official visits to Japan and Europe, November 1989.

Official visits to Europe and UK, May-June 1990.

Official visits to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, April 1992.

Official visits to Japan, Singapore and Cambodia, September 1992.

Official visits to South Pacific Forum, Solomon Islands, July 1992.

Official visits to Republic of Korea and China, June 1993.

Official visits to Nauru, August 1993.

Official visits to USA, UK, Ireland, France and Monaco, September 1993.

Official visits to Cyprus and Indonesia, October 1993.

Official visits to USA, November 1993.

Official visits to Laos, Thailand and Vietnam, April 1994.

Official visits to UK, France and Belgium, June 1994.

Official visits to Indonesia, June 1994.

Official visits to Japan, September 1994.

Official visits to Indonesia, November 1994.

Official visits to Singapore, Germany, Denmark and the Netherlands, March 1995.

Official visits to Japan, May 1995.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea and Indonesia, September 1995.

Official visits to Israel and New Zealand, November 1995.

Official visits to Japan, November 1995.

Official visits to Indonesia, December 1995.

Official visits to Malaysia and Singapore, January 1996.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 3.4.1990 to 3.6.1991.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 19.12.1991 to 19.3.1996.

Opposition Spokesman on Agriculture from 29.1.1976 to 25.3.1976.

Opposition Spokesman on Minerals and Energy from 25.3.1976 to 29.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Minerals, Energy and National Development) from 29.12.1977 to 23.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Northern Australia from 19.3.1980 to 23.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Resources and Energy from 23.11.1980 to 14.1.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Treasury from 14.1.1983 to 11.3.1983.


Party Positions

President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 1979 to 1983.


Personal

Born 18.1.1944, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Research officer and industrial advocate, Federated Municipal and Shire Council Employees' Union of Australia.


Electorate

Name: Blaxland

Location: South-western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bankstown, Bass Hill, Birrong, Chester Hill, Condell Park, Georges Hall, Greenacre, Lansdowne, Punchbowl, Sefton, Villawood, Wiley Park and Yagoona.

Area: 50 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 78,009 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries: Railway workshops, aircraft repairs, transport and storage industries.

Includes: Blaxland includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Bankstown, and parts of Auburn, Granville and Lakemba.