Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BJELKE-PETERSEN, Lady (Florence Isabel)Biography for BJELKE-PETERSEN, Lady (Florence Isabel)

Senator for (Qld)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 12.3.1981 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice G Sheil (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1980. Re-elected 1983 and 1987. Retired with the expiration of term 1993.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 21.8.85 to 5.5.93


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 26.2.1985 to 30.6.1993; Selection of Bills from 12.5.1993 to 30.6.1993.

Senate Select: Private Hospitals and Nursing Homes from 25.11.1981 to 22.4.1985.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: National Resources from 1.7.1981 to 4.2.1983; Social Welfare from 21.4.1983 to 5.6.1987.

Senate Estimates: C from 2.4.1981 to 23.9.1982; B from 4.5.1983 to 21.2.1985; D from 24.3.1988 to 17.5.1988.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 23.9.1981 to 4.2.1983.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg and Berlin, September-October 1985

Member, Fact Finding Visit to Canada, November 1989

Member, 36th CPA Conference, Harare, Zimbabwe, September 1990

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and USA, May-June 1992


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the National Party in the Senate from 20.8.1985 to 10.4.1990.

National Party Whip in the Senate from 23.3.1993 to 30.6.1993.


Party Positions

Life Member of the National Party of Australia (Qld)

Public Relations Officer, Barambah Electorate Council 1971-81


Personal

Born 11.8.1920, Brisbane, Australia

Died 20.12.2017

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Home and secretarial duties

Private Secretary to the Queensland Commissioner for Main Roads