Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BROADBENT, Russell EvanBiography for BROADBENT, Russell Evan

Member for Monash (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Corinella, Victoria, 1990. Defeated at general elections 1993. Elected to the House of Representatives for McMillan, Victoria, 1996. Defeated at general elections 1998. Elected to the House of Representatives for McMillan, Victoria, 2004. Re-elected 2007 and 2010, 2013, 2016. Elected to the House of Representatives for Monash, Victoria, following electoral redistribution, 2019. Re-elected 2022.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 18.11.2013 to 11.4.2019.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Intergenerational Welfare Dependence served from 28.6.2018 to 3.7.2018; Intergenerational Welfare Dependence served as Chair from 4.7.2018 to 2.4.2019; Workforce Australia Employment Services served as Deputy Chair from 9.8.2022 to present

House of Representatives Standing: Long Term Strategies served from 1.6.1990 to 8.2.1993; Community Affairs served from 7.3.1991 to 8.2.1993; Industry, Science and Technology served from 29.5.1996 to 9.10.1996; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs served from 29.5.1996 to 2.9.1997; Legal and Constitutional Affairs served from 30.5.1996 to 9.10.1996; Parliamentary Library served from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; House served from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Environment and Heritage served from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Petitions served as Deputy Chair from 11.3.2008 to 24.10.2010; House served from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Petitions served from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Procedure served as Deputy Chair from 25.10.2010 to 3.12.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests served as Chair from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations and Administration served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; House served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 14.9.2016 to 10.8.2017; Petitions served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Selection served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 4.7.2019 to 30.7.2019; Privileges and Members' Interests served as Chair from 31.7.2019 to 8.2.2022; Appropriations and Administration served from 1.8.2022 to present; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 1.8.2022 to present

Joint Select: Road Safety served from 24.10.2019 to 9.11.2020; Road Safety served from 11.5.2021 to 25.3.2022

Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library served from 28.2.2006 to 17.10.2007; Parliamentary Library served from 11.3.2008 to 9.5.2016; Parliamentary Library served from 10.10.2016 to 1.7.2019; Treaties served from 10.9.2018 to 11.9.2018; Treaties served as Chair from 12.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Treaties served from 30.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Parliamentary Library served from 1.8.2022 to present

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts served from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Public Accounts and Audit served from 1.1.1998 to 31.8.1998; Public Accounts and Audit served from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Public Accounts and Audit served from 14.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Human Rights served from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 27.3.2018 to 11.4.2019


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran, Jordan, Egypt and Israel, October-November 1992.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party from 1980.


Other Positions

Commissioner of the Dandenong Valley Authority from 1984 to 1987.

Chairman of the Westernport Development Council from 1985 to 1990.


Personal

Born 25.12.1950, Kooweerup, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Retailer in family business.

Company director.

Member of Local Government Board from 1993 to 1994.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Shire of Pakenham from 1981 to 1987.

Shire President, Shire of Pakenham from 1984 to 1985.


Electorate

Name: Monash

Location: The Division of Monash consists of: Bass Coast Shire Council, South Gippsland Shire Council, part of the Cardinia Shire Council, part of the Latrobe City Council, part of the Baw Baw Shire Council, and the unincorporated area of Mount Baw Baw Alpine Resort.

Area: 8,879 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 112,483 (at 12.6.2019)

Industries: Dairy farming, agriculture, wineries, fishing, construction, food services, manufacturing, transportation and tourism.