Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BAUME, the Hon. Peter Erne, AOBiography for BAUME, the Hon. Peter Erne, AO

Senator for (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1983 and 1987. Resigned 28.1.1991.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies from 18.07.1974 to 17.07.1977

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies from 21.02.1980 to 26.11.1980

Member, Australian National Commission for UNESCO, 1984-85

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the Australian National University from 12.02.1986 to 28.01.1991


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 07.10.1987 to 28.01.1991


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 3.11.1980 to 7.5.1982.

Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development and Energy from 3.11.1980 to 7.5.1982.

Minister for Health from 20.4.1982 to 7.5.1982.

Minister for Education from 7.5.1982 to 11.3.1983.

Cabinet Minister from 7.5.1982 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 24.2.1976 to 19.9.1980; Standing Orders from 9.5.1978 to 4.2.1983; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 4.5.1983 to 5.6.1987.

Senate Select: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 18.3.1976 to 26.8.1976; Administration of Aboriginal Affairs from 2.6.1988 to 28.2.1989; Health Legislation and Health Insurance from 16.6.1989 to 20.12.1990.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Social Environment from 25.9.1974 to 11.11.1975; Social Welfare from 24.3.1976 to 19.9.1980 (Chair from 25.3.1976 to 19.9.1980); Education and the Arts from 21.4.1983 to 21.2.1985; Employment, Education and Training from 24.9.1987 to 27.10.1987; Industry, Science and Technology from 24.9.1987 to 28.1.1991.

Senate Estimates: E from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; D from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975; E from 29.4.1976 to 16.3.1978 (Chair from 18.5.1976 to 16.3.1978); D from 4.5.1983 to 20.3.1986; B from 20.3.1986 to 24.3.1987; F from 24.3.1987 to 5.6.1987; D from 24.9.1987 to 29.9.1988; F from 29.9.1988 to 8.5.1990; C from 9.5.1990 to 28.1.1991.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 4.3.1976 to 31.3.1977.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Alternate Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Adelaide, April 1983

Alternate Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Brisbane, July 1985

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, North Atlantic Assembly and Finland, September-October 1987


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 11.10.1977 to 28.2.1978.

Government Whip in the Senate from 28.2.1978 to 3.11.1980.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.1983 to 26.3.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on Education and Youth Affairs from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Opposition Spokesman on Education from 14.12.1984 to 9.9.1985.

Opposition Spokesman on the Status of Women from 14.12.1984 to 26.3.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on Community Services from 9.9.1985 to 26.3.1987.


Party Positions

Member, State Council, Liberal Party of Australia (NSW) from 1973

Member, State Executive, Liberal Party of Australia (NSW), 1983-85

Patron, University of New South Wales Liberal Club, 1983

Federal Patron, Young Liberal Movement of Australia, 1984-86

Member, Youth Advisory Select Committee of Federal Council, 1984-85


Other Positions

Convenor, Parliamentary Baden-Powell Fellowship from 1984

Vice-President, Australia-Israel Inter-Parliamentary Group from 1985

Member, Government's Working Party on Affirmative Action Legislation, 1985-87

Member, Parliamentary Liaison Group on AIDS from 1985

Member, Presiding Officers' Information Systems Advisory Committee from 1986

Member, Advisory Group on Emergency First Aid Services and Occupational Health and Safety Matters from 1987

Member, Australian Parliamentary Association for UNICEF from 1987

Member, AIDAB Selection Panel, Bicentennial Awards for Excellence in Overseas Development Assistance from 1988


Personal

Born 30.1.1935, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.D (Syd)

F.R.A.C.P

Consulting physician

Honorary Assistant Physician, Royal North Shore Hospital

Clinical Lecturer, Sydney University, New South Wales

Member, Commonwealth Therapeutic Goods Advisory Committee


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 26.01.1992


Military Service

Reserve of Officers, CMF

RMO University of New South Wales Regiment (CMF) from 1960 to 1962