Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BAUME, the Hon. Peter Erne, AOBiography for BAUME, the Hon. Peter Erne, AO

Senator for New South Wales

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1983 and 1987. Resigned 28.1.1991.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 18.7.1974 to 17.7.1977.

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 21.2.1980 to 26.11.1980.

Member of the Australian National Commission for UNESCO from 1984 to 1985.

Member of the Australian National University Council from 12.2.1986 to 28.1.1991.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 7.10.1987 to 28.1.1991.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 3.11.1980 to 7.5.1982.

Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development and Energy from 3.11.1980 to 7.5.1982.

Minister for Health from 20.4.1982 to 7.5.1982.

Minister for Education from 7.5.1982 to 11.3.1983.

Cabinet Minister from 7.5.1982 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 24.2.1976 to 19.9.1980; Standing Orders from 9.5.1978 to 4.2.1983; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 4.5.1983 to 5.6.1987.

Senate Select: Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders from 18.3.1976 to 26.8.1976; Administration of Aboriginal Affairs from 2.6.1988 to 28.2.1989; Health Legislation and Health Insurance from 16.6.1989 to 20.12.1990.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Social Environment from 25.9.1974 to 11.11.1975; Social Welfare from 24.3.1976 to 19.9.1980 (Chair from 25.3.1976 to 19.9.1980); Education and the Arts from 21.4.1983 to 21.2.1985; Employment, Education and Training from 24.9.1987 to 27.10.1987; Industry, Science and Technology from 24.9.1987 to 28.1.1991.

Senate Estimates: E from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; D from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975; E from 29.4.1976 to 16.3.1978 (Chair from 18.5.1976 to 16.3.1978); D from 4.5.1983 to 20.3.1986; B from 20.3.1986 to 24.3.1987; F from 24.3.1987 to 5.6.1987; D from 24.9.1987 to 29.9.1988; F from 29.9.1988 to 8.5.1990; C from 9.5.1990 to 28.1.1991.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 4.3.1976 to 31.3.1977.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Alternate Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Adelaide, April 1983.

Alternate Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Brisbane, July 1985.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, North Atlantic Assembly and Finland, September-October 1987.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 11.10.1977 to 28.2.1978.

Government Whip in the Senate from 28.2.1978 to 3.11.1980.

Shadow Minister for Education and Youth Affairs from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Shadow Minister for Education from 14.12.1984 to 9.9.1985.

Shadow Minister for the Status of Women from 14.12.1984 to 26.3.1987.

Shadow Minister for Community Services from 9.9.1985 to 26.3.1987.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party State Council (NSW) from 1973.

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1983 to 1985.

Patron of the University of New South Wales Liberal Club, 1983.

Federal Patron of the Young Liberal Movement of Australia from 1984 to 1986.

Member of the Youth Advisory Select Committee of Federal Council from 1984 to 1985.


Other Positions

Convenor of the Parliamentary Baden-Powell Fellowship from 1984.

Vice-President of the Australia-Israel Inter-Parliamentary Group from 1985.

Member of the Government's Working Party on Affirmative Action Legislation from 1985 to 1987.

Member of the Parliamentary Liaison Group on AIDS from 1985.

Member of the Presiding Officers' Information Systems Advisory Committee from 1986.

Member of the Advisory Group on Emergency First Aid Services and Occupational Health and Safety Matters from 1987.

Member of the Australian Parliamentary Association for UNICEF from 1987.

Member of the AIDAB Selection Panel, Bicentennial Awards for Excellence in Overseas Development Assistance from 1988.


Personal

Born 30.1.1935, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MD (University of Sydney).

FRACP (Royal Australasian College of Physicians).

Consulting physician.

Honorary Assistant Physician, Royal North Shore Hospital.

Clinical Lecturer, Sydney University, New South Wales.

Member, Commonwealth Therapeutic Goods Advisory Committee.


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 26.01.1992.


Military Service

Reserve of Officers, CMF.

RMO University of New South Wales Regiment (CMF) from 1960 to 1962.