Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BANDT, Adam PaulBiography for BANDT, Adam Paul

Member for Melbourne (Vic)

Australian Greens



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Melbourne, Victoria, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 23.6.2011 to 30.3.2012; Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 14.9.2011 to 7.10.2011.

House of Representatives Standing: Selection from 20.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Economics from 15.9.2016; Environment and Energy from 10.5.2017 to 5.2.2018 (Supplementary member from 10.5.2017 to 5.2.2018).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Employment and Workplace Relations; Emergency Services; Banking; Innovation and Industry, including High Speed Rail, Science and Research; Assisting on Climate and Energy; House of Representatives Reform from 1.7.2011 to 1.7.2014.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 13.4.2012 to 6.5.2015.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Employment and Workplace Relations; Finance; Innovation; Industry and Science from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Treasury; Employment and Workplace Relations; Innovation; Industry and Science; Arts from 25.5.2015 to 15.9.2015.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Treasury, Employment and Workplace Relations; Industry, Energy and Science; Arts from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Climate Change; Energy; Employment and Workplace Relations; Science, Research and Innovation from 25.8.2016 to 5.7.2019.

Co-Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 10.11.2017 to 4.2.2020.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Climate Change and Energy, Employment and Workplace Relations, Science, Research and Innovation and Public Sector from 5.7.2019.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 4.2.2020.


Party Positions

National Convener of the Australian Greens, 2009.


Personal

Born 11.3.1972, Adelaide, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

PhD (Monash University).

BA(Hons) (Murdoch University).

Research officer, Swinburne Student Union 1996.

Research officer, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Student Union 1997.

Solicitor and Partner, Slater and Gordon 1997-2008.

Barrister 2008-10.


Electorate

Name: Melbourne

Location: The Division of Melbourne consists of: part of the Melbourne City Council, part of the Moonee Valley City Council, part of the Moreland City Council, and part of the Yarra City Council.

Area: 40 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 107,572 (at 7.6.2019)

Industries: Professional, scientific and technical services, financial services, accommodation and food services, health care, education and training, retail and manufacturing.