Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SINGH, the Hon. Lisa MariaBiography for SINGH, the Hon. Lisa Maria

Senator for Tasmania

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Denison, 2006. Defeated at general elections 2010.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2010. Re-elected 2016. Defeated at general elections 2019.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Local Government served from 1.11.2012 to 21.11.2012; Constitutional Recognition of Local Government served from 29.11.2012 to 7.3.2013

Joint Standing: Migration served from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; Treaties served from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; Parliamentary Library served from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Treaties served from 1.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Electoral Matters served from 1.12.2016 to 8.2.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 8.2.2017 to 20.3.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 9.5.2017 to 30.6.2019

Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 1.7.2011 to 1.7.2014; Law Enforcement served from 12.11.2013 to 4.12.2013; Law Enforcement served as Deputy Chair from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services served from 4.12.2013 to 1.7.2014; Human Rights served from 12.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Law Enforcement served from 12.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Law Enforcement served from 1.12.2016 to 30.6.2019

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Environment and Communications: References served from 1.7.2011 to 4.7.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 28.5.2012 to 31.5.2012; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Environment and Communications: References served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 26.2.2015 to 27.2.2015; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 15.2.2017 to 30.6.2019

Senate Select: Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures served from 25.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Strengthening Multiculturalism served from 23.3.2017 to 17.8.2017; Obesity Epidemic in Australia served from 10.5.2018 to 17.5.2018; Obesity Epidemic in Australia served as Deputy Chair from 18.5.2018 to 5.12.2018

Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library served from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Appropriations and Staffing served from 27.6.2012 to 11.11.2013; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 1.12.2016 to 30.6.2019; Privileges served from 1.12.2016 to 30.6.2019


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney-General from 18.10.2013 to 24.6.2014.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment, Climate Change and Water from 24.6.2014 to 23.7.2016.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Tas.) from 2000 to 2015.

President of the Australian Labor Party New Town Branch from 2001 to 2005.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.) from 2006 to 2008.


Personal

Born 20.2.1972, Hobart, Australia

Partner


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA(Hons) (University of Tasmania).

MIntRel (Macquarie University).

Organiser for the Australian Education Union (Tas.), 1998.

Adviser to Senator S Mackay, Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 1999 to 2002.

Director of the Working Women's Centre (Tas.) from 2003 to 2004.

Adviser to the Minister for Tourism, Parks and Heritage (Tas.) from 2004 to 2005.

Manager of the Art Business Unit at the Department of Tourism, Parks, Heritage and the Arts (Tas.) from 2005 to 2006.

Chief Executive Officer of the Asbestos Free Tasmania Foundation from 2010 to 2011.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Denison, 2006. Defeated at general elections 2010.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier from 14.4.2008 to 24.11.2008.

Minister for Corrections and Consumer Protection from 24.11.2008 to 13.4.2010.

Minister for Workplace Relations from 24.11.2008 to 13.4.2010.

Minister Assisting the Premier on Climate Change from 23.4.2009 to 13.4.2010.


Honours

Hobart Citizen of the Year 2004.

Pravasi Bharatiya Sammann Award 2015.