Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KEARNEY, the Hon. Gerardine (Ged) MaryBiography for KEARNEY, the Hon. Gerardine (Ged) Mary

Member for Cooper (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Batman, Victoria at by-election 2018, vice the Hon. D Feeney (resigned). Elected to the House of Representatives for Cooper, Victoria following electoral redistribution, 2019. Re-elected 2022.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Health and Aged Care from 1.6.2022.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Intergenerational Welfare Dependence served from 10.9.2018 to 11.9.2018; Intergenerational Welfare Dependence served as Deputy Chair from 12.9.2018 to 2.4.2019

House of Representatives Standing: Economics served from 21.5.2018 to 10.9.2018; Employment, Education and Training served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Tax and Revenue served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022

Joint Standing: Trade and Investment Growth served from 23.7.2019 to 24.7.2019; Trade and Investment Growth served as Deputy Chair from 25.7.2019 to 11.4.2022

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 10.9.2018 to 1.7.2019


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Assistant Minister for Skills from 2.6.2019 to 28.1.2021.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Aged Care from 2.6.2019 to 28.1.2021.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Health and Ageing from 28.1.2021 to 23.5.2022.


Personal

Born 29.10.1963, East Melbourne, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BEd (La Trobe University).

RN (Mercy Private Hospital).

Deputy Director of Nursing at the Clinical Nursing Education Department from 2000 to 2002.

Assistant Secretary of the Australian Nursing Federation from 2002 to 2008.

Secretary of the Australian Nursing Federation from 2008 to 2010.

President of the Australian Council of Trade Unions from 2010 to 2018.


Electorate

Name: Cooper

Location: The Division of Cooper consists of: Darebin City Council, part of the Moreland City Council, and part of the Yarra City Council.

Area: 60 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 110,836 (at 10.6.2019)

Industries: Retail, manufacturing, education and training, transport, textiles, clothing and footwear, warehousing, construction and healthcare.