Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PATTERSON, the Hon. Kay Christine LesleyBiography for PATTERSON, the Hon. Kay Christine Lesley

Senator for (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1987. Re-elected 1990, 1996 and 2001. Retired with the expiration of term 2008.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 1.5.96 to 10.11.98


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 16.2.2000 to 26.11.2001.

Minister for Health and Ageing from 26.11.2001 to 7.10.2003.

Cabinet Minister from 26.11.2001 to 27.1.2006.

Minister for Family and Community Services from 7.10.2003 to 27.1.2006.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women from 7.10.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Women's Issues from 26.10.2004 to 27.1.2006.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 24.9.1987 to 8.5.1990; Regulations and Ordinances from 24.2.1988 to 30.6.1993; Regulations and Ordinances from 8.5.1996 to 6.12.1996; Regulations and Ordinances from 4.2.1997 to 9.11.1998; Regulations and Ordinances from 23.3.2007 to 11.2.2008.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 24.9.1987 to 14.2.1991; Community Affairs from 5.10.1992 to 23.10.1992; Community Affairs: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Community Affairs: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 1.7.1996; Employment, Education and Training: References from 2.5.1996 to 30.6.1996; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 8.5.1996 to 5.12.1996 (Chair from 20.5.1996 to 5.12.1996); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 4.2.1997 to 22.9.1997 (Chair from 5.2.1997 to 22.9.1997); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 27.1.1998 to 9.11.1998 (Chair from 5.2.1998 to 9.11.1998); Community Affairs: References from 30.4.1998 to 3.12.1998; Community Affairs: Legislation from 30.4.1998 to 14.5.1998; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 7.2.2006 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008.

Senate Estimates: C from 24.8.1990 to 20.8.1992; C from 6.5.1993 to 10.10.1994.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Delegate, 3rd Commonwealth Conference on Delegated Legislation, London, November 1989

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 1997

Official visits to New Zealand, April 2000

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, April 2001

Official visits to Samoa, June-July 2001

Leader, Delegation to the World Conference Against Racism, Durban, South Africa, August-September 2001

Official visits to Indonesia, November 2002

Official visits to Vietnam, April-May 2004

Leader, Delegation to the 49th Session of the United Nations Commission on the Status of Women, New York, February 2005

Attended OECD Social Policy Ministerial Meeting, Paris, March 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Belgium, the Netherlands and Norway, April-May 2006

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada, Germany, Singapore and USA, April-May 2007


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.1990 to 11.3.1996.

Shadow Minister for Senior Citizens and Aged Care from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Women's Affairs and the Arts from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Community Services, Senior Citizens and Aged Care from 26.5.1994 to 14.2.1995.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health and Human Services from 14.2.1995 to 11.3.1996.


Party Positions

Member of various policy and advisory committees

Hawthorn West Branch Delegate, Liberal Party State Council 1985-87

Hawthorn West Branch Membership Officer, Liberal Party State Council 1985-87

Member, Hawthorn and East Yarra Province Electorate Committee 1985-87

Hawthorn West Branch Vice-President, Liberal Party State Council 1986-87


Other Positions

Member of the Australian Psychological Society


Personal

Born 21.11.1944, Sydney, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Hons) (Syd)

Ph.D (Monash)

Dip.Ed (Monash)

Small business secretary and office manager 1961-64

Tutor, Faculty of Education, University of Sydney 1970

Senior Tutor, Psychology Department, Monash University 1974-76

Member, State Council 1974-91

Member, State Executive 1974-85

Lecturer (1977-83), School of Behavioural Sciences, Lincoln Institute of Health Sciences

Member, Monash University Council 1978-99

Senior Lecturer (1983-85), School of Behavioural Sciences, Lincoln Institute of Health Sciences

Kellogg Travelling Fellow and Visiting Fellow, Institute of Gerontology, University of Michigan 1983

Visiting Scholar, Gerontology Center, Pennsylvania State University 1985

Principal Lecturer and Chair (1986-87, )School of Behavioural Sciences, Lincoln Institute of Health Sciences

Member, State Executive 1988-91

Member, State Council from 1993

Guides Victoria; Life Member from 2002