Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MASON, Colin Victor JamesBiography for MASON, Colin Victor James

Senator for New South Wales

Australian Democrats



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1977. Re-elected 1983 and 1984. Retired with the expiration of term 1987.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 16.9.1986 to 5.6.1987.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Appropriations and Staffing from 11.5.1983 to 26.2.1987.

Senate Select: Parliament's Appropriations and Staffing from 23.5.1980 to 29.6.1981.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Science, Technology and the Environment from 22.8.1978 to 21.2.1985.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China, June-July 1985.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Democrats Spokesman on National Development and Energy, Foreign Affairs, Defence, Science and Technology, and Environment to 20.2.1985 to 20.2.1985.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 15.8.1978 to 16.8.1985.

Australian Democrats Spokesman on Foreign Affairs, Arts and Heritage, Defence, and Employment from 20.2.1985 to 5.6.1987.


Party Positions

Deputy President of the Federal Australian Democrats from 1977 to 1978.

Convenor of the Australian Democrats National Environment Policy Committee from 1977 to 1978.


Personal

Born 28.10.1926, Auckland, New Zealand

Died 18.7.2020


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipJourn (University of New Zealand).

Author; journalist; foreign correspondent; radio and television commentator.

Councillor at the Institute of International Affairs (NSW) from 1962 to 1968.

SEATO Civilian Adviser to the Thai Government from 1963 to 1964.


Publications

Hostage, Walker & Co, New York: 1973.

The view from Peking: an account of the Chinese people today, Angus & Robertson, London: 1977.

Copperhead Creek, Sun Books, Melbourne: 1987.