Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SMITH, the Hon. SydneyBiography for SMITH, the Hon. Sydney

Member for Macarthur (NSW)

Free Trade



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for East Macquarie, 1882.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Macquarie, New South Wales, 1901. Re-elected 1903. Defeated at general elections 1906.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Royal Commission on Old-age Pensions from 1905 to 1906

Member, Royal Commission on Ocean Shipping Services, 1906


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 18.8.1904 to 5.7.1905.

Postmaster-General from 18.8.1904 to 5.7.1905.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Electoral Act Administration from 19.5.1904 to 1904; Old-age Pensions from 20.10.1904 to 1904; Shipping Service between the Commonwealth and the United Kingdom from 7.9.1905 to 1905.


Other Positions

President, Soldiers and Sailors Fathers Association

Chairman, Martin Place Cenotaph Committee


Personal

Born 1856, Near Penrith, Australia

Died 21.2.1934, Croydon


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Auctioneer and land agent

Railways chief clerk and assistant traffic manager


Local Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for East Macquarie, 1882.

Secretary for Mines and Minister for Agriculture from 8.3.1889 to 22.10.1891.

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Bathurst, 1894. Resigned 8.7.1898.

Secretary for Mines and Minister for Agriculture from 3.8.1894 to 15.8.1898.

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Canterbury, 1900. Disqualified 17.7.1900.