Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LAZZARINI, the Hon. Hubert PeterBiography for LAZZARINI, the Hon. Hubert Peter

Member for Werriwa (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Werriwa, New South Wales, 1919. Re-elected 1922, 1925, 1928, 1929. Defeated at general elections 1931. Elected to the House of Representatives for Werriwa, New South Wales, 1934. Re-elected 1937, 1940, 1943, 1946, 1949 and 1951. Died in Office, 1.10.1952.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Production Executive of Cabinet from August 1945 to January 1946.

President of the River Murray Commission from February 1945 to November 1946.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from September 1948 to October 1949


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Air from 9.10.1944 to 22.1.1945.

Acting Minister for Civil Aviation from 9.10.1944 to 22.1.1945.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 7.10.1941 to 21.9.1943.

Cabinet Minister from 7.10.1941 to 1.11.1946.

Minister for Home Security from 7.10.1941 to 1.2.1946.

Minister for Works from 2.2.1945 to 13.7.1945.

Minister for Works and Housing from 13.7.1945 to 1.11.1946.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Library from 3.12.1937.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 29.11.1937 to 6.10.1941.


Personal

Born 8.9.1894, Young, Australia

Died 1.10.1952