Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ROBERTS, the Hon. Ernest AlfredBiography for ROBERTS, the Hon. Ernest Alfred

Member for Adelaide (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Gladstone, 1896. Resigned 2.5.1902.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Adelaide, South Australia at by-election 1908, vice Rt Hon. C Kingston (deceased). Re-elected 1910 and 1913. Died in Office, 2.12.1913.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on Tasmanian Customs Leakage, 1911.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1910 to 1911.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 23.10.1911 to 24.6.1913.

Honorary Minister from 23.10.1911 to 24.6.1913.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: House from 8.7.1910 to 23.4.1913.

House of Representatives Select: Tasmanian Customs Leakage from 11.8.1910 to 29.11.1910.


Personal

Born 21.2.1869, London, England

Died 2.12.1913, Parliament House, Melbourne


Local Government Service

Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Gladstone, 1896. Resigned 2.5.1902.

Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Adelaide, 1905. Resigned 15.5.1908 to contest the House of Representatives division of Adelaide, South Australia at by-election.


Military Service

Served in South African war, and was appointed Captain, 26.12.1902.